Gotu Kola Centella asiatica,the Goddess of Supreme Wisdom.
Contents
-
- Basic botanical Data of Gotu Kola.
- Phytochemicals,Constituients and mechanism of Gotu Kola.
- Narrative history and plant description of Gotu Kola.
- Application and Uses of Gotu Kola Products in brief.
- Application and Uses of Gotu Kola Products in details.
- Scientific data and research of Gotu Kola.
- Safety,Dosage and comments of Gotu Kola.
- Research Update of Gotu Kola Centella asiatica.
- Photo Gallery of Centella asiatica.
Phytochemicals,Constituients and mechanism of Gotu Kola.
Theory:Gotu kola contains a blend of compounds including at least 3 triterpenes (asiatic acid, madecassic acid and asiaticoside) that appear to have antioxidant benefits and an ability to stimulate collagen synthesis for tissue regeneration.
C. asiatica contains a variety of biologically active chemical groups; it contains triterpenoid glycosides (saponines) , phytosterols and a volatile oil consisting of vallerin, camphor, cineole and an unidentified terpene acetate that comprises 35% of the total oil content1. Vitamins B and C, tannins, several aminoacids, an alkaloid named hydrocotyline and the elements Ca, Mg and Na1.
The triterpenoid glycosides include asiaticoside, asiatoside, asiatic acid, madecassic acid, madicassoside, oxyasiaticoside, brahminoside, brahmoside, centelloside
There are three main chemical constituents in Gotu kola. The first is asiaticoside, which is a triterpene glycoside and classified as an antibiotic. It aids in wound healing and has been used in the treatment of leprosy and tuberculosis in the Far East. The second constituent is a pair of chemicals, brahmoside and brahminoside, which are saponin glycosides. These are diuretic in nature and have a slightly sedative action in large doses. Finally, there is madecassoside, a glycoside that is a strong anti-inflammatory agent. The plant is also a source of Vitamin K, magnesium, calcium and sodium.
The most significant compounds derived from this species are asiatic acid, asiaticoside, madecassic acid and madecassoside (Inamdar et al. 1996). These chemical compounds could be identified from local Malaysian accessions (Ilham et al. 2004). Forest Research Institute of Malaysia is currently involved in developing suitable methods for the identification of elite accessions of Centella asiatica prior to production of standardized extracts for cosmeceutical development. The four triterpenes were identified as chemical markers for the chemical profiling standardized Centella extracts.Other compounds present in fresh C. asiatica were the flavonoids; naringin, quercitin, rutin, cathecin, kampeferol and apigenin which could be as responsible for the beneficial antioxidant properties of this plant (Zainol et al. 2004).
Asiatic acid:
R1 = H ; R2 = OH : Asiatic acid
Basic Data:Chemical Name: Acide 2.3.23-Trihydroxy-Urs-12-Ene-28-Oic-Acid
Chemical Formula:C30H48O5;MW:488.70;CAS.No:464-92-6;EINECS/ELINCS No.: 258-265-5
Cosmetic functions:
Antiseptic:Anti-bacterial and potentially anti-fungal.
Anti free radical: Anti-oxidizing and anti free radical protection.
Dermis reconstruction: Stimulates the collagens synthesis.
Anti-aging:Reinforcing the bio-mechanic properties of mature skins.
Asiatic acid is the aglycone of asiaticoside isolated from the plant Centella asiatica, commonly used in wound healing. Neuroprotectant. Inducer of apoptosis in HepG2 human hepatoma cells.
Madecassic acid:
R1 = OH ; R2 = OH :Madecassic acid
Basic Data:Formula:C30H48O6;MW:504.70;CAS.No:18449-41-7
Cosmetic functions:
Anti-aging:Reinforcing the bio-mechanic properties of mature skins.
Anti-inflammatory:Helps the normalisation and regulation of the dermis.
Epidermis reconstruction:Regulation of the epidermis homeostasis: Equilibrium between the keratinocytes renewal and differentiation.
One of the three triterpenes isolated from Centella asiatica. Its wound healing property has been attributed to its abbility to stimulate collagen synthesis.
Heterosides:
Basic Data:Chemical Formula: C48H78O20 et C48H78O19;CAS No.:84696-21-9;EINECS/ELINCS No.: 283-640-5
Titrated molecules: Madecassoside NLT56%; Asiaticoside NLT 14%
Type of extracts : Purified extract of Centella asiatica titrated in asiaticoside (10-20%) and madecassoside (50-70%)
Cosmetic functions:
Dermis reconstruction:Stimulates the collagens synthesis.
Anti-aging:Reinforcing the bio-mechanic properties of mature skins.
Anti-inflammatory:Helps the normalisation and regulation of the dermis.
Epidermis reconstruction: Regulation of the epidermis homeostasis: Equilibrium between the keratinocytes renewal and differentiation.
Asiaticoside:
R1 = H ; R2 = glu-glu-rhamn: Asiaticoside
Basic Data:Formula:C48H78O18;MW:943.1;CAS.No:16830-15-2;MERCK INDEX:13:839;Beilstein Reference:0078195.4-17-00-03627(Beilstein Handbook Reference)
Chemical Name:Urs-12-en-28-oic acid,2-alpha,3-beta,23-trihydroxy-,0-6-deoxy-alpha-L-mannopyranosyl-(1-4)-o-beta-D-glucopyranosyl-(1-6)-o-beta-D-glucopyranosyl ester.
Synonms:Asiaticoside,Blastoestimulin,Centelase,Dermatologico,Madecassol.
Cosmetic functions:
Dermis reconstruction:Stimulates the collagens synthesis.
Anti-aging:Reinforcing the bio-mechanic properties of mature skins.
Anti-inflammatory:Helps the normalisation and regulation of the dermis.
Asiaticoside is a triterpene glycoside from the plant Centella asiatica, commonly used in wound healing. This activity is a result of stimulation of collagen and glycosaminoglycan synthesis. This glycoside was also found to have activity against herpes simplex virus 1 and 2 and mycobacterium tuberculosis. Neuroprotectant.
Madecassoside:
Basic Data:Chemical Formula: C48H78O20;CAS No.:34540-22-2;EINECS/ELINCS No.: 252-076-1
Cosmetic functions:
Dermis reconstruction:Stimulates and regulates the collagens synthesis I and III by fibroblasts
Anti-aging:Reinforcing the bio-mechanic properties of mature skins.
Anti-inflammatory:Helps the normalisation and regulation of the dermis
Epidermis reconstruction:Regulation of the epidermis homeostasis: Equilibrium between the keratinocytes renewal and differentiation.
TECA:Centella Selected Triterpenes:
Basic Data:CAS No.:84696-21-9;EINECS/ELINCS No.: 283-640-5
Titrated molecules:asiatic acid and madecassic acid 60% / asiaticoside 40%
Type of extracts : highly purified extract of Centella asiatica in free genins (60%) asiatic and madecassic acids,and asiaticoside (40%)
Cosmetic functions:
Anti free radical: Anti-oxidizing and anti free radical protection.
Dermis reconstruction:Stimulates and regulates the collagens synthesis I and III by fibroblasts
Anti-aging:Reinforcing the bio-mechanic properties of mature skins.
Genins:
Basic Data:Chemical Formula: C30H48O5 et C30H48O6;CAS No.:84696-21-9;EINECS/ELINCS No.: 283-640-5
Titrated molecules: Asiatic Acid NLT25%; Madecassic acid NLT 60%
Type of extracts : Isolated and purified triterpenic acid of Centella asiatica
Cosmetic functions:
Antiseptic:Anti-bacterial and potentially anti-fungal.
Anti free radical: Anti-oxidizing and anti free radical protection.
Dermis reconstruction:Stimulates and regulates the collagens synthesis I and III by fibroblasts
The phytosterols include campesterol, stigmasterol and sitosterol:
Reference:
-
- Gotu Kola Centella asiatica,the Goddess of Supreme Wisdom.
This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.
♣ last edit date:08th,Oct.2010.


