Rosemary and Rosemary Extract,Rosmarinic Acid,Diterpenes.Carnosol.Carnosic Acid,Functions and applications of rosemary.

Contents

Brief introduction of Rosemary Extracts.:

Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image Functions for Rosemary P.E. (Oil Soluble Type): standardized to Picrosalvin(carnosol)10%,Carnosic acid (rosmaricine)0.5%,Rosmarinic acid 2.5%HPLC,widely used in health food industry and as oil antioxidant,good antioxidant ability to protect food in good condition,help to increase general health,cure cough,increase eyesight, best material for oil-based cosmetics,oil based creams and many other kinds of body health care products.

 Functions for Rosemary P.E. (water Soluble Type): standardized to Rosmarinic acid 4.5%HPLC,widely used in health food industry as super antioxidant,drink additives,cosmetics and water soluble body care water,etc.

 Rosmarinic Acid as natural skin antioxidant:Rosmarinic Acid plays a super function in protecting skin and antioxidant,Antioxidation ability better than VC, at least 20 times, and better than green tea at least 3 times, Rosmarinic Acid from red perilla even more good for cosmetic uses, RosA also killing bacteria;good for ladies in sun and outside.Rosmarinica Acid also act as good Bacteria fighting antioxidant that fights external causes of acne and helps to keep pores clean.
 Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image

 Rosemary is a typical member of the Mediterranean coastal 'macchia' vegetation. It is an aromatic shrub with an intense and pleasant smell. In the antiquity rosemary was associated with Aphrodite, the goddess of love. Although the only member of the genus Rosmarinus, it is found in numerous chemotypes and cultivars.

 Rosemary oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering tops, mainly in Spain, Morocco and Tunisia. One of the first perfumes made by distillation was based on rosemary oil, namely the Hungarian queen's-water, 'Aqua Reginae Hungariae'. It is told that the Hungarian Queen Isabella, suffering heavily from rheumatism, used this perfume with beneficial results. She became young and beautiful again, and the King of Poland offered to marry her.

 Good qualities of rosemary oil have a pleasant fresh odour with characteristic resinous nuances and slightly bitter undertones. (+)-Borneol and (+)-verbenone are important constituents. (+)-Borneol has a dry-camphoraceous, woody-peppery odour, (+)-verbenone possesses an odour reminiscent of camphor, menthol and celery. (+)-Alpha-pinene, (+)-bornyl acetate, (+)-camphor and 1,8-cineole are characteristic too.

 Rosemary oil is extensively used in perfumery. The dried and broken leaves are used as a spice.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • Rosemary and Rosemary Extract,Rosmarinic Acid,Diterpenes.Carnosol.Carnosic Acid,Functions and applications of rosemary.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:08th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Rosemary Powder Extract
  • Serie No:S-032.
  • Specifications:Rosmarinic Acid 1.5%,4.5%,10%,20%50%,Diterpenes 10%.
  • INCI Name:ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-291-9
  • CAS:84604-14-8
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Rosmarinus Officinalis Extract is an extract of the leaves of the rosemary,Rosmarinus officinalis,Labiatae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Rosemary Powder Extract INCI Name ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No 283-291-9 CAS 84604-14-8 ROSMARINIC ACID 20283-92-5 Diterpenes photo picture image

See Specifications in Details