Rosemary and Rosemary Extract,Rosmarinic Acid,Diterpenes.Carnosol.Carnosic Acid,Functions and applications of rosemary.

Contents

Natural antioxidant VS Traditional antioxidant: substitution and new choice.:

Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image 1.Traditional Antioxidant,what is TBHQ?

 Amerol TBHQ is an antioxidant which offers excellent solubility in fats and oils. Used alone or in combination with other Amerol antioxidants it adds stability to fats, oils, cereals and packaging materials.
 TBHQ:tert-Butylhydroquinone; Mono-tert-butylhydroquinone
 Chemical:C10H14O2  Formula wt 166.22   INS: 319   CAS:1948-33-0
 Description:A white, crystalline solid having a characteristic odor. It is soluble in alcohol and in ether, but is practically insoluble in water.
 Functional Use in Foods: Antioxidant.
 Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image

 2,why substitution?

 Not safe?
 Both BHA and BHT have undergone the additive application and review process required by the US Food and Drug Administration.
 However, the same chemical properties which make BHA and BHT excellent preservatives may also be implicated in health effects.
 The oxidative characteristics and/or metabolites of BHA and BHT may contribute to carcinogenicity or tumorigenicity; however the same reactions may combat oxidative stress.
 There is evidence that certain persons may have difficulty metabolizing BHA and BHT, resulting in health and behavior changes.
 BHA and BHT may have antiviral and antimicrobial activities. Research is underway concerning the use of BHT in the treatment of herpes simplex and AIDS.
 Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image
Start of Page

 3,And suggestive idea from green opinion:

 Substitution of oil-antioxidant TBHQ(C10H14O2):natural rosemary antioxidant[ROSEMARY EXTRACT(ANTIOXIDANTS)]
 Description:Rosemary Extract Antioxidants
 Apperance: Light Brown to Brown standard fine powder extracts, Oil/Water soluble.
 Functional Use in Foods: Antioxidant.
 Superiority: Super and Strong restrain and control ability for lipoid-oxid;
 Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image

 1.Highly Effective:
 Highly Effective:Rosemary Antioxidant effect 2 to 4 times as BHT or BHA as Antioxidant in different base oil, more effective than VC, and could be 1 to 2 times.
 2.Good Stability: stable in high temperature and environment, even could be in good condition at 240 deg C.
 3.Easy Carry:Powder state and easy for packing and shipment.
 4.Safe and no harm:no any harm and safe for final application.
 5.Food Preservation:rosemary slows the growth of a number of bacteria such as E. coli and S. aureus that are involved in food spoilage, and may actually perform better than some commercially used food preservatives.
 6.Alopecia:As stated above, one traditional use of rosemary has been to try to stimulate hair growth.
 7.Anti-Cancer:Both laboratory and animal studies suggest that rosemary's antioxidant properties may have activity against colon, breast, stomach, lung, and skin cancer cells.
 8.Reduce serum total cholesterol and fatty tissue : not only effectively decreases serum cholesterol levels, but also reduces the cholesterol content in different tissues such as liver, heart and fatty tissue
 Application: show good effect when add before the period of oxidation , add rate 200 to 1000ppm(0.02% ~0.1%) according to the concentration of fat content in base oiladd directly in base oil.
Start of Page

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • Rosemary and Rosemary Extract,Rosmarinic Acid,Diterpenes.Carnosol.Carnosic Acid,Functions and applications of rosemary.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:08th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Rosemary Powder Extract
  • Serie No:S-032.
  • Specifications:Rosmarinic Acid 1.5%,4.5%,10%,20%50%,Diterpenes 10%.
  • INCI Name:ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-291-9
  • CAS:84604-14-8
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Rosmarinus Officinalis Extract is an extract of the leaves of the rosemary,Rosmarinus officinalis,Labiatae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Rosemary Powder Extract INCI Name ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No 283-291-9 CAS 84604-14-8 ROSMARINIC ACID 20283-92-5 Diterpenes photo picture image

See Specifications in Details