Rosemary and Rosemary Extract,Rosmarinic Acid,Diterpenes.Carnosol.Carnosic Acid,Functions and applications of rosemary.

Contents

Rosemary Extracts as functional additives in Cosmetics.:

Rosemary is a shrub that originated in the Mediterranean region and is now widely cultivated throughout the temperate areas Rosemary, with its forest-fresh scent and lovely flowers is quintessential in any herb garden. The ancient Latin name rosmarinus, meaning "sea-dew," comes from its habit of growing close to the sea and the dewlike appearance of its pale blue flowers at a distance.

 Rosemary is a shrub that originated in the Mediterranean region and is now widely cultivated throughout the temperate areas. It is richly steeped in myth, magic and folk medicine. Connected with the Christian faith is the story that rosemary will grow for 33 years, the length of Christ's life and then die.

 With a reputation for strengthening the memory, it became the emblem of fidelity during the Elizabethan times. The wedding couple wore or carried a sprig as a sign of love and faithfulness.

 Rosemary, known for its antiseptic properties, was burned in sick chambers to purify and freshen the air. Branches were strewn in courts of law as a protection against jail fever (typhus). During the great plague, rosemary leaves were carried in neck pouches to be sniffed when traveling through questionable areas.

 Rosemary anti-aging toning binding relieve skin congestion and diuretic reduce puffiness and swelling firm skin tone hair care  Rosemary is used today in many herbal shampoos and has a long standing reputation as a hair tonic. An antiseptic solution may be added to the bath to promote healthy skin. Boil a handful in 16 fl.oz. of water for 10 minutes. Rosemary is renowned for its anti-depressive properties and helps to relieve psychological tension.

 Rosemary has a clear, refreshing herbal smell and the main constituents are a-pinene, borneol, beta-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole and limonene and has analgesic, astringent, diuretic, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic therapeutic properties in skincare.

 Cosmetic use of rosemary majorly focused on aspects such like:use in anti-aging creams, as it has excellent toning and binding effects on loose, sagging skin, while at the same time increasing blood flow with its rubefacient action, which in turn promotes proper skin function.It helps to relieve skin congestion and the diuretic attributes help to reduce puffiness and swelling, resulting in firmer skin and better skin tone. It promotes a healthy-looking complexion.Most people normally see rosemary as only of use in hair care products, but in fact it has many outstanding properties that have great value in skin care cosmetics.Since blood circulation is improved with this ingredient, nutrients are carried more effectively to the cells and waste materials from the cells are effectively removed, resulting in a cleared complexion.

 Rosemary extract can have antioxidant benefit for skin, but its aromatic components can cause irritation, sensitizing, or toxic reactions on skin.

 Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil stimulates blood flow and circulation, relieves discomfort, provides tonic,astringent actions  People with epilepsy and high blood pressure should avoid high concentrations of rosemary oil - for example when using it in a blend for a body massage, but the concentrations used in our products pose no problem in this regard.

 Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil is commonly known as Rosemary Leaf oil,an essential oil derived from Rosemary Leaves,stimulates blood flow and circulation, relieves discomfort, provides tonic,astringent actions.

 Hair growth benefit:Rosemary is traditionally known to support circulation, especially to the head. It helps strengthens and support weak capillaries, and is beneficial for hair growth.Rosemary tincture can works for this purpose.
Start of Page

Rosemary anti-aging toning binding relieve skin congestion and diuretic reduce puffiness and swelling firm skin tone hair care The oil may be used externally as an effective natural insect repellent. It also makes an excellent headache remedy if applied directly to the head. Like many essential oils, rosemary has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, and it helps poor circulation if rubbed into the affected joint areas.

 Rosemary remembers enhancing the ability to recall long forgotten facts and details. It's also mood elevating and stimulating so keep a plant on a windowsill. Gently bruise several rosemary needles to release the resinous scent of camphor. This inspiring perfume excites a flurry of creative brain activity. And when you are on the brink of a cold, feeling stressed out or sluggish, spray the room with a rosemary mist. This healing resin disinfects the air and is an antidote for stress and depression.

 Rosemary can, with great care be grown from seed. However, the most reliable method of propagation is from cuttings of softwood ( new growth) in the spring. Cut lengths of approximately 6 inches and place in potting soil. Keep water to a minimum. In the summer months, rosemary also lends itself well to layering, especially if the branches are already hanging down.

 Rosemary is a shrub that originated in the Mediterranean region and is now widely cultivated throughout the temperate areas  Rosemary requires a well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. It is frost hardy but in certain cold areas prefers to grow against a south or south-west wall. If the plant is young, it is worth a little extra protection. "Arp" is a new cultivar that can withstand more frost than other varieties.

 As rosemary is evergreen, you can pick fresh leaves all year round. If you desire a large quantity, it is best to pick in the summer and dry or use in oils or vinegars to preserve. Rosemary does well in pots, and is the preferred way to grow in colder areas. Most upright varieties look very attractive and benefit from the extra protection offered by a container. Make sure the potting soil is very well drained. Do not overwater, and feed only after flowering.
Start of Page

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • Rosemary and Rosemary Extract,Rosmarinic Acid,Diterpenes.Carnosol.Carnosic Acid,Functions and applications of rosemary.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:30th,Nov.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Rosemary Powder Extract
  • Serie No:S-032.
  • Specifications:Rosmarinic Acid 1.5%,4.5%,10%,20%50%,Diterpenes 10%.
  • INCI Name:ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-291-9
  • CAS:84604-14-8
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Rosmarinus Officinalis Extract is an extract of the leaves of the rosemary,Rosmarinus officinalis,Labiatae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Rosemary Powder Extract INCI Name ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No 283-291-9 CAS 84604-14-8 ROSMARINIC ACID 20283-92-5 Diterpenes photo picture image

See Specifications in Details