Serenoa repens,Sabal serrulata,Saw Palmetto Herb Extract Benefit.

Contents

Saw Palmetto Botanical Info.:

Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image Botanical Source:Serenoa serrulata (Hook);A plant genus in the family Arecaceae,order Arecales, subclass Arecidae.
 Latin Names: Serenoa repens, Serenoa serrulata, Sabal serrulata
 Botanical Name:Sabal serrulata syn. Seronoa repens
 Species Name:Serenoa repens (Bartr.) Small
 Common Names: American Dwarf Palm Tree, Cabbage Palm, Ju-Zhong, Palmier Nain, Sabal, Sabal Fructus, Saw Palmetto, Saw Palmetto Berry.

 Synonyms:Brahea serrulata (Michx.) H. Wendl.;Corypha repens Batr.;Serenoa serrulata Nichols;Sabal, Shrub Palmetto, American Dwarf Palm, Cabbage Palm,Serenoa repens (Bartram), Sabal serrulatum (Roem and Schult.), saw palmetto berries, sabal,Palmetto, dark palmetto fan palm,Sabal serrulatum Roem. and Schutt.

 Part Used:The fruit, usually referred to as the berries. The entire cluster is cut when most of the fruits are ripe. These are shaken off and dried on racks or tables. When still fresh they are not readily injured by rain, but if partially dried out they will absorb moisture which is not easily removed. It is best, therefore to protect them from rain, which will also assure a more uniformly colored product.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • Serenoa repens,Sabal serrulata,Saw Palmetto Herb Extract Benefit.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:08th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Saw Palmetto Extract
  • Serie No:S-031.
  • Specifications:4:1,8:1 Fatty acids.15%25%45%GC.
  • INCI Name:SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-292-4
  • CAS:84604-15-9
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Serenoa Serrulata Extract is an extract of the fruit of the saw palmetto,Sabal serrulatum,Palmae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image

See Specifications in Details