Serenoa repens,Sabal serrulata,Saw Palmetto Herb Extract Benefit.

Contents

Saw Palmetto Botanical Description.:

Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image Serenoa repens is the most common palm in the U.S. (Bennett and Hicklin 1998). It grows as a shrub that attains a height of 0.6 ~ 2.1 m (2 ~ 7 feet), or as a small tree that grows to 6 ~ 7.5 m (20 ~ 25 feet). Shrubs grow in a creeping horizontal form with many branches on their stems. As a tree, the crown projects above the many tangled branches. Stems run parallel to the soil, and can gradually bury to form rhizomes. Stems sprouted from rhizomes can measure 3 to 4.6 meters (10 to 15 feet) in length (Tanner et al. 1996).

 Two vegetative forms are recognized. The common type is yellow-green in color, while the less common type is a blue-green color sometimes referred to as the silver form (Essig et al. 2000). This type occurs in a continuous stretch in a narrow belt along Florida east coast from St. John to Dade Counties, and occasionally inland in Polk and Highlands Counties (Essig et al. 2000).

 S. repens is easily recognized by its multiple leaves, or fronds, that protrude from horizontal stems the occur at or slightly below ground level. Fronds are evergreen and palmate (fan-shaped), measuring approximately 1 m (3 feet) in width. Petioles bear sharp spines from which this species earned its common name. Flowers are white and borne on stalked panicles growing from leaf axils. Fruit is a yellowish green in the unripe state, gradually turning blue-black as it ripens. Fruits are fleshy and ellipsoid in shape.

 Regional Occurrence:Serenoa repens, saw palmetto, is endemic to coastal plains from South Carolina to southeastern Louisiana including the Florida peninsula.

 IRL Distribution:Saw palmetto occurs in every county of Florida. It is common throughout the Indian River Lagoon area in both scrub and upland communities.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • Serenoa repens,Sabal serrulata,Saw Palmetto Herb Extract Benefit.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:08th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Saw Palmetto Extract
  • Serie No:S-031.
  • Specifications:4:1,8:1 Fatty acids.15%25%45%GC.
  • INCI Name:SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-292-4
  • CAS:84604-15-9
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Serenoa Serrulata Extract is an extract of the fruit of the saw palmetto,Sabal serrulatum,Palmae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image

See Specifications in Details