Serenoa repens,Sabal serrulata,Saw Palmetto Herb Extract Benefit.

Contents

Life History and Saw Palmetto Population Biology.:

Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image Introduction:

 Traditionally used by Native Americans to promote strength, Saw Palmetto berries have become one of the principal natural choices in the treatment of an enlarged prostrate (benign prostatic hyperplasia - BPH). The berries are regarded by some people as an aphrodisiac and are also used to treat a range of endocrine (hormone) imbalances in both men and women as well as being a general tonic.

 It is a small palm, that may either grow upright, or may branch to grow flat across the ground or even become buried. Between three and seven fan-shaped leaves grow from each stem annually. The length of the stems, together with the leaf scars, can be used to date the plants. Some elderly plants have been dated to between 500 and 700 years old.

 Age, Size, Lifespan:

 Maximum growth of established trees occurs during the summer rainy season, when up to 80% of annual production is accomplished from April through October (Olson and Barnes 1974). Estimates of stem growth range from 0.04 inches per year in Georgia to approximately 0.1 inch per year in Florida (Tanner et al. 1996). By using these estimates, Tanner et al. (1996) reported that some plants could be as old as 500 ~ 700 years.

 Three to seven leaves are produced each year, and these may remain on the tree for as long as 2 years. Palmate leaves may measure 1 m (3 feet) in width (Tanner et al. 1996).

 Serenoa repens attains a height of 0.6-2.1 m (2-7 feet) as a shrub, 6-7.5 m (20-25 feet) as a small tree. Its height is dependent upon the habitat it is grown in, with shrubs more common in scrublands, and trees more common in maritime hammocks and uplands.
 Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image

 Abundance:
 Saw palmetto is one of the more common shrubs in the scrub areas bordering the Indian River Lagoon. It is also highly abundant as an upland tree.

 Locomotion:Sessile.

 Reproduction:

 Saw palmetto grows vegetatively from horizontal stems and rhizomes. Sexual reproduction occurs via seeds. Flowers of Serenoa repens are pollinated by insects, and bloom from April through July (Hilmon 1969; Olson and Barnes 1974). Fruits ripen from September through October and are dispersed by animals (Olson and Barnes 1974).
 Seedlings grow slowly, with plants becoming fully established after 3-6 years. Saturated soils that occur throughout the summer rainy season retard early growth. Flooding is a major preventative of establishment (Hilmon 1969).

 Embryology:

 Germination may take as long as 6 months, as the fruit endocarp and seed coat must first deteriorate due to its impermeability to oxygen (Hilmon 1969). In laboratory studies, Hilmon (1969) found germination rates of approximately 55%; but field planting of seeds produced much lower rates of only 19.5%. It has been suggested that seed germination is enhanced by being passed through animal digestive tracts (Tanner et al 1996).

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • Serenoa repens,Sabal serrulata,Saw Palmetto Herb Extract Benefit.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:08th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Saw Palmetto Extract
  • Serie No:S-031.
  • Specifications:4:1,8:1 Fatty acids.15%25%45%GC.
  • INCI Name:SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-292-4
  • CAS:84604-15-9
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Serenoa Serrulata Extract is an extract of the fruit of the saw palmetto,Sabal serrulatum,Palmae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Saw Palmetto Extract INCI Name SERENOA SERRULATA EXTRACT EINECS/ELINCS No 283-292-4 CAS 84604-15-9 Fatty acids photo picture image

See Specifications in Details