Lesser Galangal Root Alpinia officinarum.

Contents

Galangal and Its Cosmetic Uses:Sun protection.:

Lesser Galangal Root Extract CAS Galangin 548-83-4 Alpinia officinarum Extract Radix Galangae photo picture image A 100% extract from the roots of Kaempferia Galanga that is an all-natural source of Ethyl Methoxycinnamate shown to have enhancement of sun protection.

 Galangal has been used extensively as an exotic spice ingredient in Southeast Asian cuisine.Some application study proposed natural galangal extract obtained from the roots of Kaempferia Galanga, a shrub closely related to the ginger family. Galangal has been reported to exhibit antimicrobial activity against gram positive and gram-negative bacteria and fungi that makes it potentially valuable in the treatment of acne prone skin. It is also a known natural source of Ethyl Methoxycinnamate,which is known for its sun protecting properties.Some related glossary give an explain that this herb Alpinia Officinarum root extract may has antioxidants properties.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Lesser Galangal Root Alpinia officinarum.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:12th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Lesser Galangal Root Extract
  • Serie No:R016.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:N/A
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:Galangin.548-83-4
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:N/A

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Lesser Galangal Root Extract

See Specifications in Details