Nettle.Stinging nettle,Nettle leaf,Nettle root,Common Stinging Nettle?Therapeutics and Pharmacology,Historical or traditional use of Nettle.

Contents

Applications and Properties:

Applications:

Antiviral activity.
Cell proliferation inhibition.
Interaction with sex hormone binding globulin (SHBG).
Astringent.
Allergies:Nettle is antiallergenic.
Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH).
Cleansing,detoxifier.
Menorrhagia(Excessive menstruation).
Mild diuretic effect.
Regulate blood sugar, blood pressure, and blood cholesterol levels.
Relieve joint pain and muscle aches.
Reduce histamine and against allergen.

Properties:

The root is indicated in the symptomatic treatment of micturition disorders such as nocturia, pollakisuria, dysuria and urine retention and in benign prostatic hyperplasia.
Dosage:Dried leaf: 2 to 4 grams, three times a day Fluid extract (root,1:1): 1.5 mL, three to four times daily Fluid extract (leaf, 1:1): 2 to 5 mL three times daily

Safety and Toxicity:

The LD50 of a Nettle leaf infusion in rats by gavage was determined to be 1.31 gram/kg. When used in recommended doses for treatment of mild to moderate BPH for up to two years for allergic rhinitis for one week, for arthritis for two weeks and for pain (topically) for one week.
Click for Details

Reference:
  • 1.Nettle.Stinging nettle,Nettle leaf,Nettle root,Common Stinging Nettle?Therapeutics and Pharmacology,Historical or traditional use of Nettle.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:12th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Nettle Extract
  • Serie No:R018.
  • Specifications:4:1 TLC Silica 1%UV; Beta-Sterols 1%UV
  • INCI Name:URTICA DIOICA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:281-685-5
  • CAS:84012-40-8
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Urtica Dioica Extract is an extract of the aerial parts of the nettle,Urtica dioica,Urticaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Nettle Extract INCI Name Urtica Dioica Extract EINECS ELINCS No 281-685-5 CAS 84012-40-8 Urticae radix Extracts Nettle Root Extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details