Nettle.Stinging nettle,Nettle leaf,Nettle root,Common Stinging Nettle?Therapeutics and Pharmacology,Historical or traditional use of Nettle.

Contents

Nettle Pharmacology:Pharmacodynamics/Kinetics.:

Nettle Extract INCI Name Urtica Dioica Extract EINECS ELINCS No 281-685-5 CAS 84012-40-8 Urticae radix Extracts Nettle Root Extract photo picture image After oral administration of 20mg of Urtica dioica agglutinin (UDA) to healthy volunteers, 30-50% of the dose was excreted in the feces. The total amount of UDA in the urine was less than 1%.

 Prior to use as an herbal medicine, stinging nettle was used in fabric weaving. Archaeologists have discovered fabric burial shrouds made from nettle dating back to the Bronze Age. By-products of nettle, such a sugar, starch, protein and ethyl alcohol, have also been used. Nettle fibers have been used to make paper.

 Nettle can be cooked and eaten as a vegetable, and there are several recipes for nettle beer, nettle wine, nettle and potato soup, nettle tea, Scotch nettle pudding, creamed nettles, and nettle puree.

  Nettle was used as a medicinal agent as early as 3 BC both internally and externally mainly as a treatment or antidote for bites, wounds and poisonings. Nettle was smoked to treat asthma. Native Americans used nettle tea for pregnancy complications and to stop uterine bleeding after childbirth. The early settlers adopted these uses and used it to increase breast milk production. The juice of the nettle leaf was believed to be a hair growth stimulant.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Nettle.Stinging nettle,Nettle leaf,Nettle root,Common Stinging Nettle?Therapeutics and Pharmacology,Historical or traditional use of Nettle.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:12th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Nettle Extract
  • Serie No:R018.
  • Specifications:4:1 TLC Silica 1%UV; Beta-Sterols 1%UV
  • INCI Name:URTICA DIOICA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:281-685-5
  • CAS:84012-40-8
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Urtica Dioica Extract is an extract of the aerial parts of the nettle,Urtica dioica,Urticaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Nettle Extract INCI Name Urtica Dioica Extract EINECS ELINCS No 281-685-5 CAS 84012-40-8 Urticae radix Extracts Nettle Root Extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details