Grapefruit and GSE.Function and Application of Grapefruit seed extract.

Contents

Grapefruit Seed Extract Applications.:Preparation of Grapefruit Seed Extract.

Grapefruit Seed Extract GSE INCI Name CITRUS GRANDIS SEED EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No 289-904-6 CAS:90045-43-5 photo picture image The extract is prepared by grinding grapefruit seeds and pulp into a fine powder. The powder is dissolved into purified water and distilled to remove fiber and pectin. The distilled slurry is spray dried at low temperatures forming a concentrated grapefruit bioflavonoid powder. This concentrated powder is dissolved in vegetable glycerin and heated. Food grade ammonium chloride and ascorbic acid are added. This mixture is heated under pressure where it undergoes catalytic conversion using natural catalysts, including hydrochloric acid and natural enzymes. The slurry is then cooled, filtered, and treated with ultraviolet light. Residual ammonium chloride in the final product is between 15 and 18%; residual ascorbic acid is between 25 and 35 mg/kg. There is no residue of hydrochloric acid in the final product. In the United States, standardized GSE contains 60% grapefruit extract materials and 40% vegetable glycerin. A powdered form of GSE is also available that contains 50% grapefruit extract materials, 30% silicon dioxide, and 20% vegetable glycerine.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Grapefruit and GSE.Function and Application of Grapefruit seed extract.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:12th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Grapefruit Seed Extract
  • Serie No:R011.
  • Specifications:Aqueous Extract 8:1,Ethanol Extract 10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:CITRUS GRANDIS SEED EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:289-904-6
  • CAS:90045-43-5
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Citrus Grandis Seed Extract is an extract of the seeds of the grapefruit,Citrus grandis,Rutaceae.

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Grapefruit Seed Extract.

See Specifications in Details