Grapefruit and GSE.Function and Application of Grapefruit seed extract.

Contents

Grapefruit Seed Extract Applications:Grapefruit derivatives used in cosmetics and fight cellulite.

 Grapefruit derivatives used in cosmetics and fight cellulite Grapefruit Seed extract Possess antibacterial antiviral anti-fungal  Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract,commonly known as Grapefruit Seed extract,soluble in water,Possess antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal properties,can be applied in certain cosmetic products for related purpose.

 Another useful derivatives from this fruit is the essential oil,Grapefruit essential oil may help fight cellulite,apart from stimulating the lymphatic system, grapefruit essential oil is very effective in removing toxins from the body, making it ideal for the treatment of and to fight cellulite, as well as other toxic problems in the skin.

 In cosmetic products,grapefruit essential oil has a lymphatic stimulant action and is also very effective in controlling liquid processes in the skin, making it effective in cases of water retention and in detoxification - therefore perfect if used to fight cellulite. At the same time it tones the skin and eases congestion in oily skins - making it helpful in treating acne.It is the superb lymphatic stimulant action in grapefruit oil that helps to make it a favorite ingredient for any product that deals with excess water in the tissue. Apart from the diuretic effect it has in removing excess water, it boosts the general lymphatic operation in the skin, thereby prevent an occurrence of the same problem.

 Grapefruit oil is the volatile oil obtained from the peel of the grapefruit. The main chemical components are alpha-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, paradisiol, limonene, gamma terpinene, nootketone, cadinene, neral and citronellal. It also contain some vitamin C.The main therapeutic properties of grapefruit oil are: anti-depressant, antiseptic, aperitif, diuretic, disinfectant, lymphatic stimulant, tonic and anti-infectious.

 Grapefruit Seed Extract can be used in the following product types: moisturizer; facial moisturizer/treatment; conditioner; shampoo; facial cleanser; hand cream ; bar soap; body wash/cleanser; exfoliant/scrub; antiperspirant/deodorant.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Grapefruit and GSE.Function and Application of Grapefruit seed extract.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:2nd,Dec.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Grapefruit Seed Extract
  • Serie No:R011.
  • Specifications:Aqueous Extract 8:1,Ethanol Extract 10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:CITRUS GRANDIS SEED EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:289-904-6
  • CAS:90045-43-5
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Citrus Grandis Seed Extract is an extract of the seeds of the grapefruit,Citrus grandis,Rutaceae.

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Grapefruit Seed Extract.

See Specifications in Details