Fleeceflower Root Fo-Ti root Benefits.

Contents

Description of Fo-ti.:

Fo-Ti Root Extract INCI Name Polygonum Multiflorum Root Extract Fleeceflower Root Ho-Shou-Wu Extract Maltiflower Knotweed Tuber Fleeceflower Radix Polygoni MuItiflori photo picture image Origin:

 The root tuber of Polygonum multiflorum Thunb., or Fallopia multiflora (.), a perennial climber, of the family Polygonaceae. Native to east Asia, the plant is grown along the banks of streams and in valley shrub thickets in China, Malaysia, etc.

 The plant grows to about 4.5 m high. It is in flower from September to October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by insects. The plant can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires moist soil.

 Fleece flower is produced in most parts of China. The root tuber is dug in spring and autumn, preferably from plants 3 - 4 years old, washed clean, sliced and dried in the sun, which is known as raw fleece-flower root. That prepared by steaming with the juice of black soybean (till getting brown) and drying (till getting black) in the sun is called prepared fleece-flower root.

 Fo - Ti is a plant native to China, where it continues to be widely grown. The unprocessed root is sometimes used. However, once it has been boiled in a special liquid made from black beans, it is considered a superior and rather different medicine according to traditional Chinese medicine. The unprocessed root is sometimes called white fo-ti and the processed root red fo-ti.
 Fo-Ti Root Extract INCI Name Polygonum Multiflorum Root Extract Fleeceflower Root Ho-Shou-Wu Extract Maltiflower Knotweed Tuber Fleeceflower Radix Polygoni MuItiflori photo picture image

 Western Medicine Fashion:

 He shou wu is used for treating lymph node tuberculosis, cancer, and constipation. It is also used orally as a liver and kidney tonic; as a blood and vital essence toner; nourishing muscles, tendons, and bones. He shou wu is also used orally for hyperlipidemia, insomnia, limb numbness, lower back and knee soreness or weakness, premature graying, and dizziness with tinnitus.

 Topically,He shou wu is used for sores, carbuncles, skin eruptions, and itching.

 Parts Used:The unprocessed root is sometimes used. However, once it has been boiled in a special liquid made from black beans, it is considered a superior and rather different medicine according to traditional Chinese medicine. The unprocessed root is sometimes called "White Fo-Ti", and the processed root is "Red Fo-Ti".
 Fo-Ti Root Extract INCI Name Polygonum Multiflorum Root Extract Fleeceflower Root Ho-Shou-Wu Extract Maltiflower Knotweed Tuber Fleeceflower Radix Polygoni MuItiflori photo picture image

 White Fo-Ti and Red Fo-Ti:

 Traditional Chinese herbalists place great emphasis on the shape and age of the roots, with the older roots being in greater demand. The unprocessed root is sometimes used. However, once it has been boiled in a special liquid made from black beans, it is considered a superior and rather different medicine according to traditional Chinese medicine. The unprocessed root is sometimes called "White Fo-Ti", and the processed root is "Red Fo-Ti". The Chinese common name for Fo-Ti, he-shou-wu, was the name of a Tang dynasty man whose infertility was supposedly cured by Fo-Ti; in addition, his long life was attributed to the tonic properties of this herb. Since then, traditional Chinese medicine uses Fo-Ti to treat premature aging, weakness, vaginal discharges, numerous infectious diseases, angina pectoris, and impotence.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Fleeceflower Root Fo-Ti root Benefits.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:13th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Fo-Ti Root Extract
  • Serie No:R041.
  • Specifications:12:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:POLYGONUM MULTIFLORUM ROOT EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:N/A
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Polygonum Multiflorum Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the polygonum,Polygonum multiflorum,Polygonaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Fo-Ti Root Extract.

See Specifications in Details