The Star Anise or Anise Seed,good remedy and useful seed step from ancient world.

Contents

Star Anise Western herbalism medicinal uses.:

Star Anise extract INCI Name Illicium verum Extract Anise extract.Anise Seed extract Star Anise Fruit Fructus Anisi Stellati photo picture image Summary The volatile oil in aniseed provides the basis for its internal use to ease griping, intestinal colic and flatulence. It also has a marked expectorant and antispasmodic action and may be used in bronchitis, in tracheitis where there is persistent irritable coughing, and to reduce the symptoms of whooping cough. Externally, the oil may be used in an ointment base for the treatment of scabies and lice infestations. Aniseed's mild oestrogenic effects, thought to be due to the presence of diantheole and photoantheole, explain the use of this plant in folk medicine to increase milk secretion, facilitate birth and increase libido.

 Constituents: 1.5-4% volatile oil (about 80% antheole), coumarins, glycosides, fixed oils, 30% fatty oils, choline

 Actions: Relaxing expectorant, spasmolytic, carminative, antiseptic, parasiticide, aromatic
 Star Anise extract INCI Name Illicium verum Extract Anise extract.Anise Seed extract Star Anise Fruit Fructus Anisi Stellati photo picture image

 Application For bronchial infections and spasmodic coughs, specifically for tracheal irritations. Also to reduce the symptoms of whooping cough. useful for the treatment of colic and flatulence and a s an accompaniment for stimulating laxatives. Anise oil may be applied locally for the treatment of scabies and lice infestations.

 Dosage 0.5 - 1 gram of dried fruits or equivalent 3 times a day

 Cautions:Pimpinella and Illicium verum (Chinese star anise) should not be confused with Illicium lanceolatum which is poisonous.

 Using too much aniseed can over-sedate and excessively slow the metabolism. For example: Take aniseed tea once a day for three weeks, stop for ten days, and repeat the course a further three times before stopping.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.The Star Anise or Anise Seed,good remedy and useful seed step from ancient world.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:13th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Star Anise extract
  • Serie No:R043.
  • Specifications:10:1TLC.
  • INCI Name:Illicium verum Extract
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:084650-59-9.84775-42-8.
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Illicium verum Extract is an extract of the dried ripe fruit and seeds of anise,Illicium verum,Illiciaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Star Anise extract.

See Specifications in Details