What is Poria?,a Humble, but Famous Mushroom, the poria cocos and its widely functional use.

Contents

Basic Botanical Info of Poria Mushroom.:

Poria cocos Extract INCI Name Poria Cocos Extract CAS 168456-53-9 photo picture image Genus and Species: Poriae cocos
 Biological Name: Poriae cocos,Poria cocos (schw.) wolf
 Family: Polyporaceae
 English Name:Indian Bread
 Pharmaceutical Name:Poria
 Botanical Source:The sclerotium of Poria cocos (Schw.) Wolf (Fam. Polyporaceae)
 Other Names: Poria, Hoelen, poria cocos,Fu Ling,fu ling, fu ling pi, fu shen, Indian bread.
 (Note: the name Hoelen is not used in China but has recently taken hold in America only)
 Source of Earliest Record:Shennong Bencao Jing
 Taste:Bland or very mildly sweet
 Properties and Taste:Sweet or no taste and neutral
 Atmospheric Energy:Neutral
 Poria cocos Extract INCI Name Poria Cocos Extract CAS 168456-53-9 photo picture image
 Part Used and Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:Whole fungus(fruiting body), outer peel (fu ling pi),The fungus is gathered, cut into pieces and dried in the shade.
 Fu Ling is officially listed in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia as the dried sclerotium of the fungus, and is collected mostly in July to September, removed from the soil, piled up, spread and air-dried on the surface. This operation is repeated several times until wrinkles appear and the inside water is evaporated, then dried in the shade.
 Habitat:Hoelen is very popular in China for making formulas that tonify the spleen and kidney, and in prescriptions that are used to remove excess dampness. In recent years, China reportedly collected 10,000 to 13,000 tons of hoelen annually. The main producing area was AnHui Province.
 Identification:Take standard control of Poria (fu ling), conduct the experiment according to the method of thin-layer chromatography (TLC) listed in appendix B of Chinese Pharmacopoeia (2000).
 Origin and Preparations:It is the dried sclerotium of Poria cocos (Sohw) Wolf.. It is prepared by the modern techniques of extracting, purifying and spray-drying. 1 gram of the extract powder is equivalent to 5 grams of the crude herb.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.What is Poria?,a Humble, but Famous Mushroom, the poria cocos and its widely functional use.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:13th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Poria cocos Extract
  • Serie No:R045.
  • Specifications:5:1TLC.
  • INCI Name:PORIA COCOS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:168456-53-9
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Poria Cocos Extract is an extract of the mushroom Poria cocos,Polyporaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Poria cocos Extract INCI Name Poria Cocos Extract CAS 168456-53-9 photo picture image

See Specifications in Details