Corn Silk and Its Fascinating Uses.

Contents

Corn Silk,Botanical Description.:

Corn Silk Extract INCI Name Zea Mays Silk Extract CAS 84696-06-0 Cornsilk Extract Stigmata maydis Corn Stigma Sitosterol Stigmas and styles of Zea mays Corn stalk extract photo picture image Description: Cornsilk refers to the stigmas from the female flowers of maize., fine soft threads 10-20cm long. When fresh, they are like silk threads of a light green or yellow-brown colour; when dry, they resemble fine, dark, crinkled hairs.

 Corn silk is a soothing, relaxing diuretic and a wonderful remedy for acute inflammation and irritation of the genito-urinary system, such as cystitis, urethritis and prostatitis. Corn silk is particularly useful for calming bladder irritation and infection in children. Corn silk clears toxins, catarrh, deposits and irritants out of the kidneys and bladder, and has a gentle antiseptic and healing action. Corn silk makes a good remedy for frequency of urination and bedwetting due to irritation or weakness of the urinary system, and has been used for urinary stones and gravel.
 Corn Silk Extract INCI Name Zea Mays Silk Extract CAS 84696-06-0 Cornsilk Extract Stigmata maydis Corn Stigma Sitosterol Stigmas and styles of Zea mays Corn stalk extract photo picture image

 By reducing fluid retention in the body, corn silk may help reduce blood pressure, and by aiding elimination of toxins and wastes from the body corn silk may relieve gout and arthritis, and act as a gentle detoxifying remedy.

 Corn silk's healing and soothing properties are helpful for relieving skin irritation and inflammation and for healing wounds and ulcers.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Corn Silk and Its Fascinating Uses.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:18th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Corn Silk Extract
  • Serie No:R07201.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:ZEA MAYS SILK EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:84696-06-0
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Zea Mays Silk Extract is an extract of the stigmas of the corn,Zea mays,Gramineae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Corn Silk Extract INCI Name Zea Mays Silk Extract CAS 84696-06-0 Cornsilk Extract Stigmata maydis Corn Stigma Sitosterol Stigmas and styles of Zea mays Corn stalk extract photo picture image.

See Specifications in Details