Corn Silk and Its Fascinating Uses.

Contents

Constituents of Corn Silk.:

Corn Silk Extract INCI Name Zea Mays Silk Extract CAS 84696-06-0 Cornsilk Extract Stigmata maydis Corn Stigma Sitosterol Stigmas and styles of Zea mays Corn stalk extract photo picture image Cons silk contains fatty acid 2.5%,volatile oil 0.12%,gum 3.8%,resin 2.7%,saponins 3.18%,alkaloids 0.05%, silicon, B vitamins, PABA and moderate amounts of iron, zinc, potassium, calcium, magnesium and phosphorus.Others including Allantoin,Anthocyanins,Calcium,Cryptoxanthin,Glycoproteins,Plant acids,Potassium,Saponins,Sugars,Vitamin C,Vitamin K , flavonoids, chlorogenic acid, saponins, volatile oil, fixed oil, resin, sugars, phytosterols, allantoin,tannin,Resin,Sterols,minerals (especially potassium).

 Other Phytochemicals:Trimethyl-benzenes, Dimethoxy-benzenes, 1,8-cineole, 2-methyl-butan-1-al, 2-methyl-butan-1-ol, 2-methyl-naphthalene, 2-methyl-pent-2-en-1-al, 2-methyl- pentan-3-one, 2-methyl-propan-1-ol, 3'-o-methyl-maysin, 3-methyl-butan -1-ol, Alpha-terpineol, Aluminum, Apiforol, Apigenidin, Ascorbic-acid, Benzaldehyde, Beta-carotene, Beta-ionone, Beta-pinene, Beta-sitosterol, Betaine, Biphenyl, Butan-1-ol, Calcium, Carvacrol, Chromium, Cinnamic-acid-ethyl-ester, Cyanidin, Daucosterol, Dec-trans-2-cis-4-dien-1-al, Decan-1-al, Decan-1-ol, Dodecan-1-al, Eoergosterol, Ethanol, Ethyl-acetate, Ethyl-phenylacetate, Fluorene, Gamma-nonalactone, Geraniol, Glycolic-acid, Hept-cis-4-en-2-ol, Hepta-trans-2-cis-4-dien-1-al, Hepta-trans-2-en-1-al, Heptan-1-al, Heptan-1-ol, Heptan-2-ol, Hex-1-en-3-ol, Hexan-1-al, Hordenine, Limonene, Luteoforol, Luteolinidin, Manganese, Maysin, Menthol, Methyl-phenylacetate, Naphthalene, Non-trans-2-en-1-al, Nona-trans-2-trans-4-dien-1-al, Nonal-n-2-ol, Nonan-1-al, O-diethyl-phthalate, Octan-1-ol, Orientin, Pelargonidin, Pentan-1-ol, Phenethyl -alcohol, Phenylacetaldehyde, Phytohaemagglutinin, Potassium, Propan-1-ol, Saponin, Silicon, Thiamin, Thymol, Undec-trans-2-en-1-al, Vitexin

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Corn Silk and Its Fascinating Uses.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:18th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Corn Silk Extract
  • Serie No:R07201.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:ZEA MAYS SILK EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:84696-06-0
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Zea Mays Silk Extract is an extract of the stigmas of the corn,Zea mays,Gramineae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Corn Silk Extract INCI Name Zea Mays Silk Extract CAS 84696-06-0 Cornsilk Extract Stigmata maydis Corn Stigma Sitosterol Stigmas and styles of Zea mays Corn stalk extract photo picture image.

See Specifications in Details