Black Walnut:Juglans nigra and Walnut Extracts Benefits.

Contents

Parts Used Medicinally.:

Walnut Extract INCI Name Juglans Nigra Extract CAS:96690-56-1 EINECS ELINCS No 306-252-0 Green Black Walnut Extract Persian Walnut Extract Semen Juglandis Carya Alba Extract mockernut hickory Walnut kernel Semen Juglandis Hu Tao Ren photo picture image The leaves and bark. The leaves are stripped off the tree singly, in June and July and dried.

 Gather the leaves only in fine weather, in the morning, after the dew has been dried by the sun. The prevalence of an east wind is favourable, as the dry air facilitates the process of drying. Reject all stained leaves.

 Drying may be done in warm, sunny weather, out-of-doors, but in half-shade as leaves dried in the shade retain their colour better than those dried in the sun and do not become so tindery. They may be placed on wire sieves, or frames covered with wire or garden netting - at a height of about 3 or 4 feet from the ground, to ensure a current of air - and must be taken indoors to a dry room or shed, before there is any chance of them becoming damp from dew or showers.
 Walnut Extract INCI Name Juglans Nigra Extract CAS:96690-56-1 EINECS ELINCS No 306-252-0 Green Black Walnut Extract Persian Walnut Extract Semen Juglandis Carya Alba Extract mockernut hickory Walnut kernel Semen Juglandis Hu Tao Ren photo picture image Walnut Extract INCI Name Juglans Nigra Extract CAS:96690-56-1 EINECS ELINCS No 306-252-0 Green Black Walnut Extract Persian Walnut Extract Semen Juglandis Carya Alba Extract mockernut hickory Walnut kernel Semen Juglandis Hu Tao Ren photo picture image

 The juice of the green husks, boiled with honey, is also a good gargle for a sore mouth and inflamed throat, and the distilled water of the green husks is good for quinsy and as an application for wounds and internally is a cooling drink in agues.

 The thin, yellow skin which clothes the inner nut is a notable remedy for colic, being first dried, and then rubbed into powder. It is administered in doses of 30 grains, with a tablespoonful of peppermint water.
 Walnut Extract INCI Name Juglans Nigra Extract CAS:96690-56-1 EINECS ELINCS No 306-252-0 Green Black Walnut Extract Persian Walnut Extract Semen Juglandis Carya Alba Extract mockernut hickory Walnut kernel Semen Juglandis Hu Tao Ren photo picture image

 The oil extracted from the ripe kernels, taken inwardly in 1/2 OZ. doses, has also proved good for colic and is efficacious, applied externally, for skin diseases of the leprous type and wounds and gangrenes.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Black Walnut:Juglans nigra and Walnut Extracts Benefits.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:18th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Walnut Extract
  • Serie No:R073.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:JUGLANS NIGRA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:306-252-0
  • CAS:96690-56-1
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Juglans Nigra Extract is an extract of the leaves of the black walnut,Juglans nigra,Juglandaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Walnut Extract INCI Name Juglans Nigra Extract CAS:96690-56-1 EINECS ELINCS No 306-252-0 Green Black Walnut Extract Persian Walnut Extract Semen Juglandis Carya Alba Extract mockernut hickory Walnut kernel Semen Juglandis Hu Tao Ren photo picture image

See Specifications in Details