What is Flaxseed?Natural source of ALA,Omega-3 EFAs,lignans,benefits and utility uses...

Contents

Constituents and Phytochemicals of Flaxseed.:

Flaxseed Extract INCI Name Linum Usitatissimum Extract Omega-3 Flaxseed Extract Flaxseed Ext Lignans Help Weight loss Drive away Edema photo picture image 30-40% fixed oil (including oleic acids,36-50% linolenic acid and 23-24% linoleic acid), mucilage (6%), protein (25%), the cyanogenic glycoside linamarine( Linamarin has a sedative effect on the respiratory system.), bitter principle; the oil contains vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals and amino acids.

 The oil in the seed contains 4% L-glutamic acid, which is used to treat mental deficiencies in adults. It also has soothing and lubricating properties, and is used in medicines to soothe tonsilitis, sore throats, coughs, colds, constipation, gravel and stones. Flaxseed is largely employed as an addition to cough medicines. As a domestic remedy for colds, coughs and irritation of the urinary organs, Flaxseed tea is most valuable. A little honey and lemon juice makes it very agreeable and more efficacious. This demulcent infusion contains a large quantity of mucilage, and is made from 1 ounce of the ground or entire seeds to 1 pint of boiling water. It is taken in wineglassful doses, which may be repeated ad libitum.

 Flaxseed contains omega-6 and omega-9 essential fatty acids, linolenic, linoleni and oleic acids, linamarin (a cyanogenic glycoside), mucilage, cyanogenic glycosides, B vitamins, fiber, protein, potassium, lecithin, magnesium, zinc, and vitamins A and E.

 Nutritional experts have identified lignans, fiber and Omega-3 fatty acids, as the nutrients in flaxseed that appear to have substantial health benefits.
Start of Page

 The envelope or testa of the seed contains about 15 per cent of mucilage. The seeds themselves contain in the cotyledons and endosperm from 30 to 40 per cent of a fixed oil, of a light yellow colour, and about 25 per cent proteids, together with wax, resin, sugar, phosphates, acetic acid, and a small quantity of the glucoside Linamarin. On incineration, linseed should not yield more than 5 per cent of ash.

 The oil is obtained by expression, with little or no heat. The cake which remains after expressing the oil, and which contains the farinaceous and mucilaginous part of the seed, is familiarly known as oil-cake, and is largely used as a fattening food for cattle. It is also used as a manure. When ground up, it is known as linseed meal, which is employed for making poultices. The meal is sold in two forms, crushed linseed and linseed meal. Formerly linseed meal was always obtained by grinding English oil-cake to powder and contained little oil, but now the crushed seeds, containing all the oil, are official. Crushed linseed of good quality usually contains from 30 to 35 per cent of oil.

 Linseed oil rapidly absorbs oxygen from the air and forms, when laid on in thin layers, a hard, transparent varnish. It is largely used in the arts for its properties as a drying oil. It is a viscid, yellow liquid, its chief constituent being Linolein. It also contains palmitin, stearin and myristin, with glyceride of linoleic acid. Boiled oil, produced by heating raw linseed oil to a temperature of 150 degrees C., together with a small proportion of a metallic drier, possesses the drying properties of linseed oil to an enhanced degree. It becomes of a brown colour and dries much more rapidly, and in this state is used in the manufacture of printer's ink.
Start of Page

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.What is Flaxseed?Natural source of ALA,Omega-3 EFAs,lignans,benefits and utility uses...

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:18th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Flaxseed Extract
  • Serie No:R078.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:LINUM USITATISSIMUM EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:N/A
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Linum Usitatissimum Extract is an extract of the seeds of the linseed,Linum usitatissimum,Linaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Flaxseed Extract.

See Specifications in Details