Wild Cherry Bark and Wild Cherry Bark Extract.

Contents

Basic Info of Black Cherry or Prunus serotina.:

Wild Cherry Bark Extract.Wild Cherry Extract INCI Name Prunus Serotina Bark Extract CAS 84604-07-9 Prunus Serotina Extract 84604-07-9.EINECS ELINCS No 283-284-0 Prunus serotina Ehrh black cherry bark Old Indian Wild Cherry Bark photo picture image Botanical name: Prunus serotina
 Official Latin Name: Prunus serotina
 Genus:Prunus Species:serotina Family:Rosaceae
 Parts Used:Bark of root, trunk and branches. Dried bark.
 Botanical Source:Prunus serotina Ehrh. var. serotina; or Prunus avium.
 Synonyms:Virginian Prune. Black Cherry.
 Classifications:Prunus serotina (Black Cherry),Prunus cerasus (Sour Cherry),Prunus avium (Wild/Sweet Cherry).
 Taste:acrid, astringent Energy:warm
 Habitat:Found in a variety of soils, preferring moist fertile conditions on north or east facing slopes or protected coves. Dry woods.Although native to North America, wild cherry trees now grow in many other countries. The bark of the wild cherry tree is used for medicinal preparations.
 Wild Cherry Bark Extract.Wild Cherry Extract INCI Name Prunus Serotina Bark Extract CAS 84604-07-9 Prunus Serotina Extract 84604-07-9.EINECS ELINCS No 283-284-0 Prunus serotina Ehrh black cherry bark Old Indian Wild Cherry Bark photo picture image

 Common Name:Wild or Choke Cherry Alias,Choke or Black Cherry,Wild Cherry,Virginian Prune,Black Cherry, Black Choke, Choke Cherry, Rum Cherry ,Wild Black Cherry,Prunus serotina,Ajamoda,Black Cherry,Black Choke,Caban Cherry,Choke Cherry,Padmaka,Rub Cherry,Virginia Prune,Wild Cherry Bark, Chokecherry, Virginia Prune, Common Chokecherry,Wild Black Cherry, Black Cherry, Black Choke, Rub Cherry, Cabana Cherry, Rum Cherry,Sweet cherry bark,Old Indian Wild Cherry Bark.

 Note:The genus name, Prunus, is an ancient name for 'plum'. The word cherry traces back to the Assyrian word karsu. Some Native American women used Wild Cherry bark to relax them during labor.The common name Wild Cherry includes the species Prunus virginiana, as well as some other Prunus species, which are used interchangeably with Prunus serotina.

 Collection: The bark is gathered from young plants in the autumn, when it is most active. The outer bark is stripped off and the inner bark is carefully dried in the shade. It must be stored in an air tight container and protected from light.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Wild Cherry Bark and Wild Cherry Bark Extract.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:19th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Wild Cherry Bark Extract.Wild Cherry Extract
  • Serie No:R096.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC
  • INCI Name:PRUNUS SEROTINA BARK EXTRACT,PRUNUS SEROTINA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-284-0
  • CAS: Bark Extract,84604-07-9,Cherry Extract,84604-07-9
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Prunus Serotina Bark Extract is an extract of the bark of the wild cherry,Prunus serotina,Rosaceae Prunus Serotina Extract is an extract of the dried fruit of the wild cherry, Prunus serotina, Rosaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Wild Cherry Bark Extract.Wild Cherry Extract.
Wild Cherry Bark Extract.Wild Cherry Extract.

See Specifications in Details