What is Sea Buckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides L,Sea Buckthorn Berry,Argousier,Sanddorn,Finbar,Homokt?Seabuckthorn and its History?

Contents

Applications and Properties:

Applications:

 Sea Buckthorn Hippophae Rhamnoides picture Antioxidant.
Anti-Radiation.
Cardiovascular diseases.
Circulatory system.
Colds and exhaustion.
Gastric ulcers.
Nervous/Emotion/Mind.
Skin Benefit/Oil.
Stomach and intestinal disorders.
Trauma.Tracheitis.

Properties:

 Sea Buckthorn Hippophae Rhamnoides pictureSea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a very thorny shrub or small tree native to eastern Europe and Asia. It has nitrogen fixing properties and is very tolerant of drought and poor soils, so has been introduced as a shelter belt plant in some of the plains States and Canada. In eastern Europe and the former Soviet Union the berries are commonly harvested for juice, which has nutritious and other healthful properties. Medicinal uses of extracted plant oils are also well documented in Europe and Asia.

The relatively recent interest in sea buckthorn production is due to the fact that the berries are among the most nutritious and vitamin-rich fruits found. The berry can contain up to ten different vitamins as well as trace elements, fruit acid, sugar and oil. Sea buckthorn is rich in proteins, and contains up to 18 amino acids. There are over 24 chemical elements present in the juice, including calcium, iron, and manganese.

 Sea Buckthorn Hippophae Rhamnoides picture Nutritional Values:Sea buckthorn is rich in proteins,18 amino acids.elements including calcium, iron, and manganese.Vitamin C, carotene,Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols),Folic acid,Carotenoids(including beta carotene, lycopene, zeaxanthine),high in flavonoids,water soluble vitamins,Fatty acids (oils);main unsaturated fatty acids are oleic acid (omega-9), palmitoleic acid (omega-7), palmitic acid and linoleic acid (omega-6), and linolenic acid (omega-3); there are also saturated oils and sterols (mainly beta-sitosterol);Organic acids including ascorbic acid,quinic acid, malic acid,Flavonoids mainly isorhamnetin, quercetin glycosides, and kaempferol,the same flavonoids as found in Ginkgo biloba.Beautify Birds and Animals.

Dosage:total flavonoids 10 mg three times daily 6 weeks decrease in cholesterol level and improved cardiac function.

Safety and Toxicity:

Generally considered safe use as food or additives and no toxic effect data available.
Up.

More

Reference:
  • 1.What is Sea Buckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides L,Sea Buckthorn Berry,Argousier,Sanddorn,Finbar,Homokt?Seabuckthorn and its History?
Article Poll:Vote This Article

What's your opinion on this herb article?

cheers Yes,it help me and i do like it!
neutral i have nothing to comment!
sorry No,it help me little!

 Current Results

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Sea Buckthorn Extract
  • Serie No:P003.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC,Flavonoids 10%HPLC.
  • INCI Name:HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:290-292-8
  • CAS:90106-68-6
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract is an extract of the fruit of the seabuckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides,Elaeagnaceae
  • Other Names:Seabuckthorn Fruit,Sha Ji,Fructus Hippophae,Sanddorn,Argousier,Finbar,Homoktvis,Star-Bu,Oblepiha,Tindved,Dhar-Bu,Rokitnik,Espino Falso,Oblebicha,Olivella Spinosa,Sallow Thorn,Hei Ci(Black Thorn),Cu Liu(vinegar Willow),Duindoorn,Suan Ci(Sour Thorn),Hippophae rhamnoides Linn. subsp. sinensis Rousi.

See Specification Details

Product Display
Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8

See Display Details