What is Sea Buckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides L,Sea Buckthorn Berry,Argousier,Sanddorn,Finbar,Homokt?Seabuckthorn and its History?

Contents

Basic Botanical Data of Sea Buckthorn.:

Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image Common name: Sea Buckthorn
 Botanical name: Hippophae Rhamnoides
 Family name: Elaeagnaceae
 English Name:Seabuckthorn Fruit
 Pharmaceutical Name:Fructus Hippophae
 Latin Name:Hippophae rhamnoides Linn(Sha Ji) or Hippophae rhamnoides Linn. subsp. sinensis Rousi (zhong guo sha ji )
 Note:Latin name of this unique plant: Hippophae Rhamnoides means "Shiny Horse".
 Pin Yin Names:Cu Liu(vinegar Willow),Suan Ci(Sour Thorn),Hei Ci(Black Thorn).Sha Ji,Zhong Guo Sha Ji.
 Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image

 Sea Buckthorn (English), Sanddorn (German), Argousier (French), Finbar (Swedish), Homokt?vis (Hungarian), Star-Bu or Dhar-Bu (Tibetan), Oblepiha (Russian), Tindved (Danish), Rokitnik (Polish)
 Other names: Espino Falso, Oblebicha, Olivella Spinosa, Sallow Thorn, Duindoorn, Seabuckthorn

 Parts used: The juice of the berries can be used to make juice but all parts (bark, leaves, fruits, seeds) can be used for the production of pharmaceuticals. Sea buckthorn oil is produced from the fruits and seeds.
 Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image

 Most parts of the tree can be used including the bark, leaves, fruits, and seeds. A wide range of products can be made from the tree including: pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, teas, animal feed, sport and health drinks, food (jams and jellies), beverages, dyes, candy, liqueurs, and in brewing.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.What is Sea Buckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides L,Sea Buckthorn Berry,Argousier,Sanddorn,Finbar,Homokt?Seabuckthorn and its History?

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:20th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Sea Buckthorn Extract
  • Serie No:P003.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC
  • INCI Name:HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:290-292-8
  • CAS:90106-68-6
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract is an extract of the fruit of the seabuckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides,Elaeagnaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details