What is Sea Buckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides L,Sea Buckthorn Berry,Argousier,Sanddorn,Finbar,Homokt?Seabuckthorn and its History?

Contents

Nutritional Values of Sea-Buckthorn berries.:

Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image The relatively recent interest in sea buckthorn production is due to the fact that the berries are among the most nutritious and vitamin-rich fruits found. The berry can contain up to ten different vitamins as well as trace elements, fruit acid, sugar and oil. Sea buckthorn is rich in proteins, and contains up to 18 amino acids. There are over 24 chemical elements present in the juice, including calcium, iron, and manganese.

 Vitamin C concentrations in the berry pulp vary from 100 milligrams (mg)/100 g of berries, to 2500 mg/100 g of berries for the Chinese subspecies sinensis. Comparatively, orange juice contains about 35-40 mg/100 g of fruit. The carotene content ranges from 30 to 40 mg/100 g of berries and the carotenoid levels range from 9 to 35 mg/100 g of berries. Sea buckthorn is also high in flavonoids, in the range of 120-2100 mg/100 g of berries, and contains significant levels of water soluble vitamins.

 Oil from the pulp is highly unsaturated having 62-63% of its fatty acid composition represented by palmitaleic, oleic, and lineolic acids. Pulp oil contains vitamin E concentrations which can be up to 160 mg/100 g of berries.

 Sea buckthorn seed oil is very high in unsaturated fat. Up to 73% of the seed oil is comprised of linoleic or linolenic acids and up to an additional 19% is oleic acid. The vitamin E content of the seed oil ranges between 61-113 mg/100 g of seed and contains significant levels of carotenoids.

 Yellow pigment, a byproduct from the sea buckthorn berries can be extracted from the residue once the juice has been removed. The pigment, water absorbent, can be extracted and concentrated by spray-drying to yield a yellow powder. The powder contains mainly flavones and lower levels of carotene and vitamin E. This product can be used as a natural food colouring material and/or as a supplement to boost nutritional values.

Phytochemicals of Sea-Buckthorn berries:

 Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image

 typical amounts per 100 g of fresh berries (Table 2)
 * vitamin E (up to 180 mg)
 * vitamin C (50-900 mg)
 * vitamin A (up to 60 mcg)
 * carotenoids: beta-carotene, gamma-carotene, lycopene (total 60-180 mg)
 * vitamin B1 (up to 35 mcg)
 * vitamin B2 (up to 55 mcg)
 * folate (up to 80 mcg )
 * fruit acids: chiefly malic acid, also acetic acid and quinic acid
 * flavonoids: in particular kaempferol, isorhamnetin as well as quercetin tri- and tetra-glycosides
 * carbohydrates (up to 3.6g)
 * essential minerals: K, Ca, Mg, Fe, Mn, Cu, Zn, Cr and Se
 * amino-acids (proteins)
 * unsaturated and saturated fatty-acids (in the seeds 12%; in the pulp 9% of total): oleic, isolinoic, linoleic and stearic acids

 Aside from erosion control, the plant is primarily valued for its golden-orange fruits, which provide vitamin C, vitamin E, and other nutrients, flavonoids, oils rich in essential fatty acids, and other healthful components. The leaves are now also being used for making a beverage tea; they additional contain triterpenes. The following table 1 shows constituents are among those that have been found in the fruits:see Table 1.
Start of Page

 Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image

 The flavonoids of sea buckthorn (mainly from fruit pulp; also in the leaves) and the oils of sea buckthorn (primarily in the seeds, but also in the fleshy part of the fruit) are the two items specially extracted for medicinal use. Thus, for example, a flavonoid extract product is commonly produced that contains 80% flavonoids, with 20% of residual oils, vitamin C, and other components. Sometimes the flavonoid extract is combined with an oil extract; for example, a flavonoid-oil capsule (made from flavonoid extract and oil extract blended together in a soft gelatin capsule) is produced for use in treating cardiovascular disease.

 In the oil fraction, the unsaturated fatty acids are of greatest interest; extracted oils have less of the flavonoids and almost none of the vitamin C of the fruit. The oil components from several samples have been analyzed as follows:see Table 2.

Table 1 shows constituents are among those that have been found in the fruits:

Constituents of Sea Buckthorn Fruit (per 100 grams fresh berries)
Vitamin C200-1,500 mg (typical amount: 600 mg)
Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols)Up to 180 mg (equal to about 270 IU)
Folic acidUp to 80 mcg
Carotenoids, including beta carotene, lycopene, zeaxanthine; these contribute the yellow-orange-red colors of the fruit30-40 mg
Fatty acids (oils); the main unsaturated fatty acids are oleic acid (omega-9), palmitoleic acid (omega-7), palmitic acid and linoleic acid (omega-6), and linolenic acid (omega-3); there are also saturated oils and sterols (mainly β-sitosterol) 6-11% (3-5% in fruit pulp, 8-18% in seed); fatty acid composition and total oil content vary with subspecies
Organic acids other than ascorbic (e.g., quinic acid, malic acid; ingredients similar to those found in cranberries)Quantity not determined; expressed juice has pH of 2.7-3.3
Flavonoids (e.g., mainly isorhamnetin, quercetin glycosides, and kaempferol; these are the same flavonoids as found in Ginkgo biloba.100-1,000 mg (0.1% to 1.0%)

Start of Page

Table 2 shows Constituents of Sea Buckthorn Oils:



 Main Constituents of Sea Buckthorn Oils from Seed, Fruit Pulp (juice), and Fruit Residue After Removing Juice.Figures are in milligrams per 100 grams or in percent (as indicated for breakdown of fatty acid composition).
IngredientSeed OilPulp OilFruit Residue Oil
Vitamin E207171300-600
Vitamin K110-23054-59-
Carotenoids30-250300-8701280-1860
Total acids1138-
Total flavonoids--550
Total sterols1094721-
Oil Profile
Unsaturated fatty acids87%67%70%
Saturated fatty acids13%33%30%

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.What is Sea Buckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides L,Sea Buckthorn Berry,Argousier,Sanddorn,Finbar,Homokt?Seabuckthorn and its History?

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:20th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Sea Buckthorn Extract
  • Serie No:P003.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC
  • INCI Name:HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:290-292-8
  • CAS:90106-68-6
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract is an extract of the fruit of the seabuckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides,Elaeagnaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details