What is Sea Buckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides L,Sea Buckthorn Berry,Argousier,Sanddorn,Finbar,Homokt?Seabuckthorn and its History?

Contents

Typical composition of the Sea Buckthorn Fruit Extract.:

Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image Nomenclature Content, % wt.
 Hydrocarbons, Aliphatic alcohols, wax 3.0
 Free fatty acids 22.0
 Lipids 68.0
 Triterpenols and their ethers 6.0
 Tocopherols (Vitamin E) 0.3*
 Carotenoides (Pro-vitamin A) 0.4

 Sea Buckthorn:Included in to the free fatty acids are the following bio-active acids:
 Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image
 Myristic acid (C13H27COOH) - 0.35 %
 Palmitic acid (C15H31COOH) - 29.0 %
 Palmitoleic acid (C15H29COOH) - 31.0 %
 Stearic acid (C17H35COOH) - 1.50 %
 Oleic acid (C17H33COOH) - 13.0 %
 Linoleic acid (C17H31COOH) - 15.0 %
 Linolenic acid (C17H29COOH) - 6.00 %
 Behenic acid (C20H41COOH) - 0.50 %
 Lauric acid (C22H45COOH) - 1.50 %
 Ursolic and oleanolic acids (4:1 ratio) - less than 1%
 Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image

 As can be seen from the data above, the extract derived from the Sea Buckthorn berry is enriched with numerous vitamins, pro-vitamins, antioxidants and skin emollients resulting in a unique naturally occurring reservoir of user friendly nutrients. Thus, extract of Sea Buckthorn is a natural bactericide, anti-oxidant and analgesic and can be used in topical applications to improve cell metabolism of subcutaneous tissue and as a free radical scavenger to delay dermal aging.

 The activity of Sea Buckthorn extract can be explained by the high 30% content of palmitoleic acid in the fat of the pulp. This fatty acid, which is very rare in the plant world, is a component of skin fat and thus can support the formation of cell tissue and wound healing. On the other hand, the kernel fat is composed of 30% of linolenic acid. These unsaturated fatty acids are physiologically active and are already recognized for the treatment of atopical eczema.

 Sea Buckthorn extract used in our line is produced by a cold-press method from both the whole berry which makes it the most valuable for cosmetic purposes.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.What is Sea Buckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides L,Sea Buckthorn Berry,Argousier,Sanddorn,Finbar,Homokt?Seabuckthorn and its History?

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:20th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Sea Buckthorn Extract
  • Serie No:P003.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC
  • INCI Name:HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:290-292-8
  • CAS:90106-68-6
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract is an extract of the fruit of the seabuckthorn,Hippophae rhamnoides,Elaeagnaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Sea Buckthorn Extract INCI Name Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract CAS 90106-68-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-292-8 Seabuckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn berry Extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details