Black Currant Extract Ribes Nigrum Anthocyanidins.

Contents

HPLC Determination of the Composition and Stability of Blackcurrant Anthocyanins.:

Black Currant Extract INCI Name Ribes Nigrum Extract CAS 68606-81-5 EINECS ELINCS No 271-749-0 Black Currant Berry Extract Black Currant Fruit Seed Leaf Extract photo picture image High-performance liquid chromatography with UV and mass spectrometry detectors are used to monitor the composition and stability of anthocyanins in blackcurrants harvested from different Ribes nigrum breeds at various ripeness phases. The highest amounts of pigments are found in overripe berries. The concentration of anthocyanins is higher in the berries of late blackcurrant breeds (Vakariai and Ben Alder).

 Delphinidin- 3-rutinoside is the dominant component in the reddish color berries (onset of ripening), and cyanidin-3-rutinoside is a major pigment in the black ones (ripe berries). Studies of the effect of temperature and light on the stability of the main pigments in blackcurrants show that aqueous solution prepared from a dry colorant is more stable when compared with the liquid water and ethanol extracts of coloring substances. Cyanidin-3-rutinoside is found to be the most thermally stable anthocyanin.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Black Currant Extract Ribes Nigrum Anthocyanidins.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:20th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Black Currant Extract
  • Serie No:P008.
  • Specifications:5:1 TLC
  • INCI Name:RIBES NIGRUM EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:271-749-0
  • CAS:68606-81-5
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Ribes Nigrum Extract is the extract of the fruit of the black currant, Ribes nigrum, Saxifragaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Black Currant Extract INCI Name Ribes Nigrum Extract CAS 68606-81-5 EINECS ELINCS No 271-749-0 Black Currant Berry Extract Black Currant Fruit Seed Leaf Extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details