Slippery Elm - the funny sounding herb with serious significance.

Contents

Discovery of Slippery Elm.:

Slippery Elm Bark Extracts INCI Name Ulmus Fulva Extract Slippery Elm Bark Powder slippery-elm inner bark extract Elm trees extract Ulmus rubra Muhl Ulmus fulva Muhl Ulmus pumila L photo picture image Almost a century ago, in a small church in Cambridge, Massachusetts, it was discovered that an organic substance by the name of Slippery Elm was being used by members of the church choir to soothe their tired, red, sore throats after long Sunday morning church services. The people who were using Slippery Elm had much better and stronger vocal chords by Tuesday night practice than the other choir members.

 Word of this natural remedy spread throughout the church choirs in New England. Over time, the word got out to opera, rock, country and contemporary singers, as well as the number one user group, professional voice teachers. Voice teachers prefer Slippery Elm because it treats the vocal chords' abraded membranes without menthol. Most cough drops use menthol to dull throat pain. Singers do not like menthol since it causes the temporary loss of control of their vocal chords.

 The Slippery Elm tree (ulmus fulva) grows in the eastern part of the United States and Canada. The part of the tree that is used for medicinal purposes is the inner bark. The inner bark is ground into a powder and then combined with a crystalline substance to form a throat lozenge.

 It is recognized by the U.S. Pharmacopeia and the F.D.A. as an effective treatment to soothe inflamed mucous membranes in the mouth and throat.Once again proving that nothing is better than nature for treating physical problems.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Slippery Elm - the funny sounding herb with serious significance.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:20th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Slippery Elm Bark Extracts
  • Serie No:P019.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:ULMUS FULVA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:N/A
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Ulmus Fulva Extract is an extract of the bark of the slippery elm,Ulmus fulva,Ulmaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Slippery Elm Bark Extracts INCI Name Ulmus Fulva Extract Slippery Elm Bark Powder slippery-elm inner bark extract Elm trees extract Ulmus rubra Muhl Ulmus fulva Muhl Ulmus pumila L photo picture image

See Specifications in Details