Pine Nuts or Pinus edulis,nutritional supplement source and good nut for Art of Love!

Contents

Botanical Info of Pine Nutes.:

Pine Nut Kernel Extract INCI Name Pinus Strobus Extract CAS 90082-77-2 EINECS ELINCS No 290-168-3 pinenut EXTRACT Pinus strobus Pinus edulis Appetite Suppressant Pine Nuts Pine Kernel Extract photo picture image Name: Pine Nuts
 Latin Name: Pinus edulis
 Family: Pinaceae

 The Pine nut is the edible seed of various species of pine trees. There are several varieties of the pine nut. The most common pine nuts, in Europe, are the seeds of the Italian Stone Pine nut, Pinus Pinea and the Swiss stone pine. In the U.S, seeds of the Mexican nut pine are sold.
 The two main varieties overall, are the triangular Chinese pine and the slender Italian Pine nuts.
 pine nut = pinoli = pinyon = pinolea = pignolia = Indian nut =pignolo = pignoli = snoober = pine kernel

 Notes:These expensive and delicate seeds are harvested from pine trees in different parts of the world. Italians like to grind them into pesto or sprinkle them on pasta dishes. There are two main varieties: the triangular Chinese pine nuts sold in Asian markets, and the slender Italian pine nuts, which are more expensive and subtly flavored. All pine nuts are high in fat, so store them in the refrigerator or freezer to keep them from getting rancid. Before you use them, toast pine nuts in a 325?oven, stirring occasionally, until they're slightly golden, about five minutes. Substitutes: walnuts (this is a common variation in pesto) OR almonds (this is a common variation in pesto) OR hazelnuts (this also works in pesto) OR cashews (raw, unsalted) OR peanuts (unsalted) OR sunflower seeds

 Is it pignoli, pignolo, pignolia, pinoli, pinolo, pignon, pine nut, or snoober? Snoober!? It seems in the U.S. of A., we believe the Italian word for the English name, pine nut, is pignoli (pronounced pin-yoli). Our encyclopedias spell it three different ways: pignoli or pignolo (which is the singular of pignoli) or pignolia (don't ask me where that comes in).

 Maybe, a long time ago, Italians used the word pignoli, but now they say pinoli, or the singular pinolo (no yo on the "n"). In fact, in the Italian/English dictionary under pine nut, along with pinolo and pinoli they list pinocchio! (What a nut that kid must have been.)

 Pignon is just another, more formal, very inedible-like term. Like pinus pinea, the name of the tree the pignon (pinolo, pignolo, pine nut... ) comes from. In English, it's a stone pine tree, common to Italy and other coastal Mediterranean countries. But what on earth are we talking about anyway? No matter what the name, they're the same little kernels that look like the tips of Halloween candy corn, but smaller and creamy white. You know, soft to the crunch with mucho gusto? One little guy in your mouth and the flavor detonates like a tiny, friendly explosion. It tastes earthy, woodsy, mellow, and intensely charming. Italians sprinkle them in a number of characteristic dishes; mostly used in Liguria (the Riviera region and the home of pesto sauce with pinoli nuts), and Sicily. In ancient Rome, Apicius (the only man who seems to have written down recipes), used pinoli nuts in several recipes: nut custard, liquid honey-nut dessert, and a sort of nut brittle. Some Middle Eastern countries use them (especially Jordan, Lebanon, and Syria), where they're called snoober (the most fun name yet!).

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Pine Nuts or Pinus edulis,nutritional supplement source and good nut for Art of Love!

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Pine Nut Kernel Extract
  • Serie No:P023.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:PINUS STROBUS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:290-168-3
  • CAS:90082-77-2
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Pinus Strobus Extract is an extract of the cones of the eastern pine,Pinus strobus,Pinaceae

See Specification Details

Product Display
Pine Nut Kernel Extract INCI Name Pinus Strobus Extract CAS 90082-77-2 EINECS ELINCS No 290-168-3 pinenut EXTRACT Pinus strobus Pinus edulis Appetite Suppressant Pine Nuts Pine Kernel Extract photo picture image

See Display Details