Almond,Prunus dulcis,history,nutritional analysis and common benefit uses?

Contents

Basic Botanical Info of Apricot.:

Apricot Kernels Extract INCI Name Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Extract CAS 68650-44-2 EINECS ELINCS No 272-046-1 Almond Extract Amygdalus communis LINN AKE Apricot Seeds extract Bitter Apricot Kernels extract photo picture image Family: Rosaceae
 Subfamily: Prunoideae
 Genus: Prunus
 Species: P. dulcis
 Binomial name:Prunus dulcis

 The almond, Prunus dulcis (formerly classified as Prunus amygdalus, or Amygdalus communis) is a small deciduous tree belonging to the Subfamily Prunoideae of the Family Rosaceae. An almond is also the fruit of this tree. It is classified with the peach in the Subgenus Amygdalus within Prunus, distinguished from the other subgenera by the corrugated seed shell. The fruit lacks the sweet fleshy outer covering of other members of Prunus (such as the plum and cherry), this being replaced by a leathery coat containing the edible kernel which is often called a "nut" in common and culinary usage, but which is a drupe and not a nut in botanical parlance.

 Almonds (in the shell and out of it)The tree is probably a native of southwest Asia and north Africa, but has been so extensively cultivated for so long over the warm temperate regions of the Old World that its original natural distribution is obscure. It can ripen fruit as far north as the British Isles. It is a tree of moderate size; the leaves are lanceolate, and serrated at the edges; and it flowers early in spring. The fruit is a drupe, having a downy outer coat, called the epicarp, which encloses the reticulated hard stony shell, or "endocarp". The seed is the kernel which is contained within these coverings.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Almond,Prunus dulcis,history,nutritional analysis and common benefit uses?

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Apricot Kernels Extract
  • Serie No:P038
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:272-046-1
  • CAS:68650-44-2
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Extract is an extract of the kernels of the apricot, Prunus armeniaca,Rosaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Apricot Kernels Extract.

See Specifications in Details