Sunflower Seed or sunflower Kernels:what is Marigold of Peru.Corona Solis.Sola Indianus.Chrysanthemum Peruvianum?

Contents

PhytoChemicals and Constituents of Sunflower seed.:

Sunflower seed Extract INCI Name Helianthus Annuus Seed Extract CAS 84776-03-4 sunflower seed kernel extract HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED EXTRACT photo picture image The black-seeded variety yield between 50 and 60 per cent of the best grade of oil.

 The oil has a specific gravity of from 0.924 to 0.926, solidifies at 5 degrees F., is slightly yellowish, limpid, of a sweetish taste and odourless. It dries slowly and forms one of the best burning oils known, burning longer than any other vegetable oil.

 Ludwig and Kromayer obtained a tannin which they called Helianthitanic acid, and gave it the formula Cl4H9O8. On boiling with moderately diluted hydrochloric acid, they obtained a fermentable sugar and a violet colouring matter. E. Diek found only small quantities of Inulin, large quantities of Levulin and a dextro-rotatory sugar.

 All parts of the plant contain much carbonate of potash.

 Facts About Vitamin E:

 Sunflower seeds are the best whole food source of vitamin E, an antioxidant important to health, according to the USDA Nutrient Database. One ounce of oil-roasted sunflower seeds provides a whopping 76% of the Recommended Dietary Allowance for vitamin E.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Sunflower Seed or sunflower Kernels:what is Marigold of Peru.Corona Solis.Sola Indianus.Chrysanthemum Peruvianum?

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Sunflower seed Extract
  • Serie No:P040
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:84776-03-4
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Helianthus Annuus Seed Extract is an extract of the seeds of the sunflower,Helianthus annuus,Compositae.

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Sunflower seed Extract INCI Name Helianthus Annuus Seed Extract CAS 84776-03-4 sunflower seed kernel extract HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED EXTRACT photo picture image

See Specifications in Details