Comfrey leaf,Information About Comfrey leaf Extract.

Contents

Basic Botanical Info:Symphytum officinale.:

Comfrey Leaf Extract INCI Name Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract CAS 84696-05-9 EINECS ELINCS No 283-625-3 Comfrey extract photo picture image Comfrey leaf
 Scientific Name(s): Symphytum officinale L., S. asperum Lepechin, S. tuberosum L. Family: Boraginaceae
 Common Name(s): Comfrey , Russian comfrey , knitbone , bruisewort , blackwort , slippery root
 Latin Name: Symphytum officinale (L);(Symphytum off.)
 Synonyms and Common names: Symphyti radix/herba, Common comfrey, Knitbone, Boneset, consolida, consormol, consound, Blackwort, Bruisewort, gum plant, healing herb, knitback, salsify, slippery root, wallwort, Yalluc (Saxon), ass ear, nipbone
 German = Reinweld, French = Grande consoude, Italian = Consolide maggiore
 Order: Boraginaceae

 Species:
 Symphytum asperum Lepechin
 Symphytum officinale L.
 Symphytum tuberosum L.
 Symphytum x uplandicum Nyman

 Herbal Anecdote: Comfrey leaves are of much value as an external remedy. The whole plant has always been deemed excellent for soothing pain in any tender, inflamed or suppurating part. It was formerly applied to raw, indolent ulcers as a glutinous astringent. It is useful in any kind of inflammatory swelling.

 Parts used: Root and rhizome, leaf

 Collection: The roots should be unearthed in the spring or autumn when the allantoin levels are highest, then washed, chopped and dried at a moderate temperature. The leaves are harvested after flowering in early summer.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Comfrey leaf,Information About Comfrey leaf Extract.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Comfrey Leaf Extract
  • Serie No:P047
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:SYMPHYTUM OFFICINALE LEAF EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-625-3
  • CAS:84696-05-9
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the comfrey,Symphytum officinale,Borraginaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Comfrey Leaf Extract INCI Name Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract CAS 84696-05-9 EINECS ELINCS No 283-625-3 Comfrey extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details