Comfrey leaf,Information About Comfrey leaf Extract.

Contents

Information About Comfrey leaf Extract.:

Comfrey Leaf Extract INCI Name Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract CAS 84696-05-9 EINECS ELINCS No 283-625-3 Comfrey extract photo picture image Common Uses: As a cell proliferant, Comfrey is used externally as a poultice, fomentation or liniment to speed the healing of wounded tissue, broken bones, and sprains. It is traditionally used internally as an anti-inflammatory and to soothe and heal GI tract tissue. (Suggested only for external use unless under treatment of herbalist or knowledgeable health care provider)

 Suggested Use: Recommended for external use only.The therapeutic use of comfrey is limited because of its potential toxicity. Comfrey has antifungal and anticancer activity, and has been used topically for treating musculoskeletal and inflammatory disorders. Because of limited evidence and toxicity, comfrey is not recommended for oral use.

 Traditional Uses: Ulcers, fractures, bruises, diarrhea, cough, bronchitis, gum disease.

 Herbal Anecdote: Comfrey leaves are of much value as an external remedy. The whole plant has always been deemed excellent for soothing pain in any tender, inflamed or suppurating part. It was formerly applied to raw, indolent ulcers as a glutinous astringent. It is useful in any kind of inflammatory swelling.

 History:

 Comfrey has been cultivated in China as a green vegetable and has been used as an herbal medicine for more than 2,000 years. Comfrey's original name, knitbone, derives from the external use of poultices of its leaves and roots to heal burns, sprains, swelling, and bruises. In western Europe, comfrey has been used topically for treating inflammatory disorders such as arthritis, gout, and thrombophlebitis, and internally for treating diarrhea. Comfrey has been claimed to heal gastric ulcers and hemorrhoids, and to suppress bronchial congestion and inflammation.Comfrey distribution is banned in Germany and Canada because of the substantial health hazard and toxicity of the plant.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Comfrey leaf,Information About Comfrey leaf Extract.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Comfrey Leaf Extract
  • Serie No:P047
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:SYMPHYTUM OFFICINALE LEAF EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-625-3
  • CAS:84696-05-9
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the comfrey,Symphytum officinale,Borraginaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Comfrey Leaf Extract INCI Name Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract CAS 84696-05-9 EINECS ELINCS No 283-625-3 Comfrey extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details