What is Parmelia perlata,Shaileyam,Stone Flowers?
Contents
-
- Basic Botanical Info of Parmelia perlata.
- General Description of Lichen Class and Its Uses.
- Brief literature of Parmelia perlata.
- Contents applications of Parmelia perlata.
- Mechanism and Chemical Change.
- Common Use of Parmelia perlata.
- Major chemical contents from China Lichen.
- Research Update:Parmelia perlata and Phytochemicals.
Contents applications of Parmelia perlata.:
1.atranorin:
Chemical Name: Benzoic acid, 3-formyl-2,4-dihydroxy-6-methyl-, 3-hydroxy-4-(methoxycarbonyl)-2,5-dimethylphenyl ester Synonyms:Atranorin,NSC685591 Formula:C19 H18 O8;MW: 374.34;CAS:479-20-9
The sensitizing capacity of atranorin:
The allergenic potential of the aromatic lichen substance atranorin has been investigated by means of the guinea pig maximization test of Magnusson and Kligman. Sensitivity was induced in 30% of the animals, which corresponds to a moderate allergenic capacity (grade III). This is in agreement with the clinically-observed frequency of 1.5% among our patients. A modified photoallergy test on the same animals was performed, but irradiation did not increase the number of positive reactions. 4 patients with proven contact sensitivity to atranorin, evernic, usnic or physodic acid, were examined with different dilutions from 0.001 to 0.1%. Irradiation of the test series did not provoke any clear-cut photoallergic reaction.
Contact allergy to atranorin in lichens and perfumes:
Atranorin, one of the most common lichen substances, gave positive patch test reactions in eight subjects (1%) in a routine series. These subjects also reacted to fumarprotocetraric acid and some of them to evernic acid. Stictic acid and usnic acid gave negative reactions. The lichen oak moss Evernia prunastri and an oak moss perfume gave positive reactions. Thin-layer chromatography and a spot test indicated that atranorin is present in oak moss perfumes which are made from oak moss and tree moss. Contact with oak moss perfumes and lichens in nature may cause atranorin allergy. None of the eight subjects had a history of light sensitivity or atopy and none had chronic facial eczema.
Atranorin and cosmetic application:
Atranorin belongs to the group of natural products. The substance is a component of oak moss, a lichen variety. Extracts from this lichen are often used in cosmetic products to add a male, tangy fragrance.
Atranorin can be found in:perfumes,shaving lotions,deodorants,body lotions.
2.lecanoric acid:
CAS Type 1 Name: 2,4-dihydroxy-6-methylbenzoic acid 4-carboxy-3-hydroxy-5-methylphenyl ester
Chemical Synonym:lecanoric acid, monopotassium salt CAS No.:480-56-8
Lecanoric (a.) Pertaining to, or designating, an organic acid which is obtained from several varieties of lichen (Lecanora, Roccella, etc.), as a white, crystalline substance, and is called also orsellic, / diorsellinic acid, lecanorin, etc.
Parmelia perlata is a lichen growing in rosettes or irregularly spreading over the substratum giving the appearance of a flower - hence the name. It is mainly composed of fungal mycelia which forms a network enclosing algal cells or gonidia. The plant is astringent, bitter, acrid, cooling, anti-inflammatory and aphrodisiac. It is useful in sores, boils, inflammations, seminal weakness and amenorrhea.
Reference:
-
- 1.What is Parmelia perlata,Shaileyam,Stone Flowers?
Article Information:
♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

