Cyperus scariosus or Cyperus rotundus,an old famous Sedge from ancient Egypt and China.

Contents

What is Sedge Paper:from an legacy.

Cyperus scariosus Extract INCI Name Cyperus Rotundus Extract CAS 85085-54-7 EINECS ELINCS No 285-381-3 Cyperus root extract Cyperus scariosus ethanol extract Cyperus scariosus aqueous-methanolic extract photo picture image Long years before the Greeks and Romans writing on stones and stencil plate, Egyptians already writing on papper made from Sedge stems.

 The Initial or earliest use of sedge paper is about 4000 B.C., and later the Sedge Paper become one important commodity for exportation,the production monopolized by officials,and technics set as secret and strict protection.

 Common papper made from pasty of plant fibre, but Sedge papper from stems of Cyperus Grass. Firstly cut stems of Cyperus into thin pieces,dip in water 3 days till it becomes bright and clear. then put the them on linen,flat by flat, then compress with heavy and dry in the sun.

 And production of Sedge paper decreased later after the invention and spread of paper from China, and the secret of Sedge paper re-discovered by an egyptian scientist at 1965.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Cyperus scariosus or Cyperus rotundus,an old famous Sedge from ancient Egypt and China.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Cyperus scariosus Extract
  • Serie No:P057
  • Specifications:5:1,10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:CYPERUS ROTUNDUS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:285-381-3
  • CAS:85085-54-7
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Cyperus Rotundus Extract is an extract of the tubers of Cyperus rotundus,Cyperaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Cyperus scariosus Extract INCI Name Cyperus Rotundus Extract CAS 85085-54-7 EINECS ELINCS No 285-381-3 Cyperus root extract Cyperus scariosus ethanol extract Cyperus scariosus aqueous-methanolic extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details