Cyperus scariosus or Cyperus rotundus,an old famous Sedge from ancient Egypt and China.

Contents

Cyperus Traditional Applications:Cyperus in Ayurvedic Medicine.

Cyperus scariosus Extract INCI Name Cyperus Rotundus Extract CAS 85085-54-7 EINECS ELINCS No 285-381-3 Cyperus root extract Cyperus scariosus ethanol extract Cyperus scariosus aqueous-methanolic extract photo picture image Cyperus rotundus is thought to have originated in India and then spread from there during the past 2,000 years (it first appeared in a Chinese medicine book around 500 A.D.). The rhizome is used in Ayurvedic medicine, usually called musta, mustak, or mustaka, and is mentioned in the ancient Caraka Samhita (ca. 100 A.D.). Its uses in modern Ayurvedic medicine are primarily for treating fevers and digestive system disorders (diarrhea, vomiting, indigestion, etc.). It is also known as an emenagogue (treats delayed menstruation) and an analgesic useful for dysmenorrhea (painful menstruation). Cyperus is considered a diuretic, but it must be combined with other diuretics to yield a desired result in treating urinary disorders. It is classified as being bitter and astringent, light and dry, cold, pungent (aromatic), and pacifying kapha and pitta. Cyperus is an ingredient in popular Ayurvedic formulas such as the herbal honey Chyawanprash, and the women's blood tonic and uterine regulating formula Ashokarishta. It may also be used as a single herb remedy.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Cyperus scariosus or Cyperus rotundus,an old famous Sedge from ancient Egypt and China.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Cyperus scariosus Extract
  • Serie No:P057
  • Specifications:5:1,10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:CYPERUS ROTUNDUS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:285-381-3
  • CAS:85085-54-7
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Cyperus Rotundus Extract is an extract of the tubers of Cyperus rotundus,Cyperaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Cyperus scariosus Extract INCI Name Cyperus Rotundus Extract CAS 85085-54-7 EINECS ELINCS No 285-381-3 Cyperus root extract Cyperus scariosus ethanol extract Cyperus scariosus aqueous-methanolic extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details