Nardostachys jatamansi Information and applications.

Contents

Plant Description: Nardostachys chinensis Batal and Nardostachys jatamansi DC.:

Nardostachys Root Extract INCI Name Nardostachys Chinensis Root Extract Nardostachys jatamansi Root Extract CAS 90064-28-1 spikenard extract Jatamansi alcoholic extract photo picture image A tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root.

 The much - branched stem grows from 3 to 6 feet high. Very large leaves, consisting of thin oval heart -shaped, double saw-toothed leaflets. Transverse section of root shows thick bark, several zones containing oil.

 Since ancient times, Jatamansi has been used as a perfume and medicine.China and India physicians have long prescribed it as a nervine tonic, carminative, and aromatic addition to medicinal oils and ghees. In TCM and Ayurvedic medicine systems this herb is sometimes called, divine plant and is used to counteract the effects of day-to-day stress. Traditionally, it has been used as an air purifier as well. The active constituent in Jatamansi is jatamansone. This herb has analgesic and stimulant properties. The oil has anti-arrhythmic and hypotensive qualities.
 Nardostachys Root Extract INCI Name Nardostachys Chinensis Root Extract Nardostachys jatamansi Root Extract CAS 90064-28-1 spikenard extract Jatamansi alcoholic extract photo picture image

 This is True Spikenard, the Biblical Spikenard, a strong sedative related to Valerian. Traditionally used China and India for relaxing mental stimulation, promoting sleep and calming the mind. Used as an infusion, a tea, or as a thick boiled decoction. In India the roots are a well know tranquilizer and may be used alone or along with Valeriana jatamansi (V. wallichi). An infusion of the root is given in hysteria, palpitation of heart, menopause, and various nervous diseases - ammonia, camphor, or cinammon (Cinnamomum verum) may be added to the infusion (tea). A thick boiled decoction of the root is just that much more powerful. For the treatment of indigestion, a compound preparation consisting of cinnamon, fennel (Foeniculun vulgare), ginger (Zingiber officinalie) and sugar in addition to jatamansi is used. The essential oil from the rhizome is used in perfumery and has a tranquilizing effect when massaged on head or burned as incense.
Start of Page
 Nardostachys Root Extract INCI Name Nardostachys Chinensis Root Extract Nardostachys jatamansi Root Extract CAS 90064-28-1 spikenard extract Jatamansi alcoholic extract photo picture image

 1.Nardostachys chinensis Batal: Perennial herbs, high 20 to 35 cm. Whole plant have strong resin-like aroma.Leaf number less and number 6 to 9 every bundle,leaf shape narrow line needle like,long 6 to 20 cm,wide 4 to 10 mm,round top edge,the central gradually narrow slightly below - into petiole,base expand as to sheath,full edge,green top surface,light green back surface,3 main leaf pulses stretching out,growing out leaves 2 to 4 pairs,needle like,top side growing out 1 to 2 pairs leaves,short and small.Poly was close round-headed umbrella-shaped inflorescence,involucre two long oval shape,Bracteole 2, very small;calyx 5 crack, small gear;pollen red;corolla tube-shaped,tip 5 bifida,base of partial stretching;stamen 4, extending out from Corolla;ovary lower positions,style slender,extending out of corolla,stigma funnel-shaped.Achene fruit inverted oval, about 3 mm long,Flowering period August.
 Nardostachys Root Extract INCI Name Nardostachys Chinensis Root Extract Nardostachys jatamansi Root Extract CAS 90064-28-1 spikenard extract Jatamansi alcoholic extract photo picture image

 2.Nardostachys jatamansi (D.Don)DC.: Root and rhizoma surfaced by leaf sheath fiber;numerous clustered leaves inverted spoon-shaped or linear lanceolate,as long as 25 cm and width 2.5 cm, gradually narrow to petiole base;the lower stem leaves inverted from ovate to elliptic,leaf base turn to petiole,upper leaf no stalks.Inflorescence spindle axis and back elongation not obvious. Fruit Hair. Florescence June to August.
Start of Page

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Nardostachys jatamansi Information and applications.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Nardostachys Root Extract
  • Serie No:P058.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:Nardostachys Chinensis Root Extract;Nardostachys jatamansi Root Extract.
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:90064-28-1
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Nardostachys Chinensis Root Extract is an extract from the root of Nardostachys chinensis Batal;or Nardostachys jatamansi (D.Don)DC,Valerianaceae.

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Nardostachys Root Extract INCI Name Nardostachys Chinensis Root Extract Nardostachys jatamansi Root Extract CAS 90064-28-1 spikenard extract Jatamansi alcoholic extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details