Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.

Contents

Applications and Properties:

Applications:

increasing endurance energy and physical power.
Muscle Building and protection.
Heart Protection and blood pressure.
Energy Boosting.
Libido Boosting.
Heart Protection.
Sports and Fitness.
Vascular Protection/Cardiovascular disease.
Pharmacokinetics.

Properties:

Octacosanol (C28H58O) is a 28 carbon long-chain saturated primary alcohol, and is the active ingredient in wheat germ oil. It is found in wheat germ oil, spinach and sugar cane wax.
The most famous member of the policosanol family is octacosanol, a 28-carbon aliphatic alcohol (molecular weight 410.74), popularized as an active ingredient in wheat germ oil. Its proportion to other aliphatic alcohols in the policosanol profile depends on the source. Sugar cane wax can contain approximately 60-70 percent octacosanol, while rice bran wax and beeswax levels are approximately 17.5 percent.
Dosage:Typical doses used are 1 to 8 milligrams (1,000 to 8,000 micrograms) daily taken with food. A dose of 20 milligrams daily should not be exceeded. Octacosanol frequently comes in mixtures with other long-chain alcohols.

Safety and Toxicity:

Long-term trials in humans using amounts up to 20 mg per day have not shown any negative effects.Octacosanol is not recommended for children, pregnant women and nursing mothers. Parkinson's disease patients taking carbidopa-levodopa may experience side effects (see Adverse Reactions).
Click for Details

Reference:
  • 1.Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Rice bran wax Extract
  • Serie No:P059
  • Specifications:1-Octacosanol,Octacosanol 16%,60%GC.
  • INCI Name:Saccharum Officinarum Extract.Octacosanol.Sugar Cane extract.
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:octacosan-1-ol

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Rice bran wax Extract INCI Name Saccharum Officinarum Extract Octacosanol CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.octacosan-1-ol.Policosanol photo picture image

See Specifications in Details