Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.
Contents
-
- What is Rice Bran?.
- Some benefits of Rice Bran Solubles.
- What is Rice Bran Wax?.
- How about the difference between Rice Bran Wax and other Wax?.
- Policosanol Discovery and Vascular Portection.
- What is Octacosanol?.
- Actions and Pharmacology: Octacosanol.
- How to Use Octacosanol: dosage and administration.
- What is Docosanol?.
- Triacontanol as a 30-carbon aliphatic alcohol from rice bran wax.
- Phytosterol and its applications.
- Farnesol in natural skin care smoothes wrinkles and increases skin elasticity.
- Research Update:Saccharum Officinarum,Sugar Cane,Octacosanol,Policosanol.
How about the difference between Rice Bran Wax and other Wax?:
Sugar Canes Waxes:
Herbal Resource: The husks of Sacchrum officinarum L in the grass family plant.
Phytochemicals: ugar cane waxes consist of alcohol category, aldehyde category, and acid category. In addition, there may be hydroxy-?-diketones, oxo-?-diketones, alkenes, branched alkanes, acids, esters, acetates and benzoates of aliphatic alcohols, methyl, phenylethyl and triterpenoid esters, and many more.
Shortcomings: not easy to deal with and china origin proved have no good quality sugar cane wax for 1-octacosanol processing.
Insect waxes:
Resource: This wax is secreted by insects (Coccus ceriferus), that deposit hard, crystalline wax on the branches of certain trees, and then suffer the indignity of being boiled in water to extract the wax still inside its body (1500 insects are needed to produce 1g Insect wax).
Phytochemicals: The nature of this lipid is dependent on species, but in general, a high proportion tends to be saturated alkanes (C23 to C31), often with one or two methyl branches. In addition, wax esters, sterol esters, and free fatty alcohols and acids may be present. Some species of insect secrete triacylglycerols in their waxes together with free sterols and other terpenoid components. Besides an important content in esters, this wax includes some free acids, alcohols (up to 1%) and hydrocarbons (2-3%). Chemically, the esters are formed of chains with 46 up to 60 carbon atoms, the majority of alcohols and acids having 26 or 28 carbon atoms.
Bee wax:
Resource: This wax is an abdominal secretion of bees (Apis mellifera), its colour being dependent on the flowers gathered by these insects. Bees use it to build hive cells. Glands under the abdomen of bees secrete a wax, which they use to construct the honeycomb. The wax is recovered as a by-product when the honey is harvested and refined.
Phytochemicals: The wax esters consist of C40 to C46 molecular species, based on 16:0 and 18:0 fatty acids some with hydroxyl groups in the omega-2 and omega-3 positions. In addition, some diesters with up to 64 carbons may be present, together with triesters, hydroxypolyesters and free acids (which are different in composition and nature from the esterified acids).
Bee wax is easily saponifiable and emulsifiable because of its content in free fatty acids, diols and hydroxyacids. Its main components are palmitate, palmitoleate, hydroxypalmitate and oleate esters of long-chain alcohols (C30-32) (about 70-80% of the total weight). Hydrocarbons (from 10-18 % of heptacosane and nonacosane), sterols (up to 2% as cholesterol, lanosterol, b-sitosterol), pheromones (geraniol, farnesol) and terpenoids are also found.
Reference:
-
- 1.Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.
This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.
♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.


