Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.

Contents

What is Docosanol?:

Rice bran wax Extract INCI Name Saccharum Officinarum Extract Octacosanol CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.octacosan-1-ol.Policosanol photo picture image Physical and Chemical Properties:

 Chemical name: n- Docosanol
 Molecular Weight : 326.60;Molecular Formula : CH3(CH2)20CH2OH
 Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in the aliphatic and aromatic compound at 70-80 Deg C.
 Melting Point : 85.5-86.5 Deg C.

 Common Uses and Applications Note:

 The other members of the policosanol family have equally interesting biological effects. Docosanol is a 22-carbon aliphatic alcohol (molecular weight 326.57) that is an ingredient comprising of a patented 10 percent topical anti-herpes medication available from your doctor. Some pharmaceutical companies have been conducting research and patenting the powerful, broad-spectrum anti-viral effects of docosanol.

 Researchers have recently identified docosanol to topically reduce the severity of burns in animal experiments. Also, the herb Pygeum africanum contains significant quantities of docosanol, and this may be the primary active component responsible for improving prostate function. While the sugar cane wax and beeswax appears to contain little or no docosanol, rice bran wax contains approximately 6 percent.
Start of Page

 Docosanol belongs to the family of medicines called antivirals. Antivirals are used to treat infections caused by viruses. Usually they work for only one kind or group of virus infections. Docosanol is used to treat the symptoms of herpes simplex virus infections around the mouth. Although Docosanol will not cure herpes simplex, it may help relieve the pain and discomfort and may help the sores (if any) heal faster.

 Docosanol inhibits fusion between the plasma membrane and the herpes simplex virus (HSV) envelope, thereby preventing viral entry into cells and subsequent viral replication. Since the compound does not act directly on the virus, it is unlikely that it will produce drug resistant mutants of HSV. Therefore, the Docosanol has great commercial value in the market.

 Docosanol 10% cream is a topical produced by Avanir treatment for recurrent herpes simplex labialis episodes (episodes of cold sores or fever blisters). The active ingredient is docosanol, a saturated 22-carbon aliphatic alcohol, that exhibits antiviral activity against many lipid enveloped viruses including herpes simplex virus (HSV).The FDA has approved Docosanol as a non-prescribed medicine treatment for symptoms of herpes simplex virus infections.

 The other members of the Policosanol family have equally interesting biological effects.

 Researchers have recently identified Docosanol to topically reduce the severity of burns in animal experiments. Also, the herb Pygeum africanum contains significant quantities of Docosanol, and this may be the primary active component responsible for improving prostate function. While the sugar cane wax and beeswax appears to contain little or no Docosanol, rice bran wax contains approximately 6 percent.
Start of Page

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Rice bran wax Extract
  • Serie No:P059
  • Specifications:1-Octacosanol,Octacosanol 16%,60%GC.
  • INCI Name:Saccharum Officinarum Extract.Octacosanol.Sugar Cane extract.
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:octacosan-1-ol

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Rice bran wax Extract INCI Name Saccharum Officinarum Extract Octacosanol CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.octacosan-1-ol.Policosanol photo picture image

See Specifications in Details