Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.
Contents
-
- What is Rice Bran?.
- Some benefits of Rice Bran Solubles.
- What is Rice Bran Wax?.
- How about the difference between Rice Bran Wax and other Wax?.
- Policosanol Discovery and Vascular Portection.
- What is Octacosanol?.
- Actions and Pharmacology: Octacosanol.
- How to Use Octacosanol: dosage and administration.
- What is Docosanol?.
- Triacontanol as a 30-carbon aliphatic alcohol from rice bran wax.
- Phytosterol and its applications.
- Farnesol in natural skin care smoothes wrinkles and increases skin elasticity.
- Research Update:Saccharum Officinarum,Sugar Cane,Octacosanol,Policosanol.
Triacontanol as a 30-carbon aliphatic alcohol from rice bran wax.:
Physical and Chemical Properties:
Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in the aliphatic and aromatic compound at 70-80 Deg C.
Melting Point : 85.5-86.5 Deg C.
Acid Value: nlt1.5
Content : nlt12-97% (GC)(complete specification)
Chemical name: n-Triacontanol; Formula:CH3(CH2)28CH2OH ;M:438.8
The primary policosanol in rice bran wax is triacontanol, a 30-carbon aliphatic alcohol (molecular weight: 438.80). Triacontanol has been demonstrated in numerous studies to increase the growth of various plants, including tomato, cotton seed, orchids, tulip bulbs, sweet corn, and white kidney bean extract (Phaseolus vulgaris, used in today's popular alpha-amylase inhibitors).
Common Uses and Applications Note:
Recent in vitro research has shown triacontanol to be a powerful inhibitor of lipid peroxidation, and it may exert anti-inflammatory effects. In fact, the anti-inflammatory effect may be mediated by its capability to reduce lipid peroxidation. The sugar cane wax contains between 10-15 percent triacontanol, while the rice bran wax and beeswax contains approximately 26 percent each.
Triacontanol has been recognised as prominent chemical for plant growthstimulator. For the report in 1977 by Dr. S.K. Ries in MichiganStateUniversity, people around the world show great interest on this product, a lot of study on its production and application were done in America, Britain. Since the end of 1970s we have started our research and have made great achievement.
Triacontanol is a linearsaturated fatty alcohol as plant growthstimulator found in the plant cuticle waxes and in beeswax, which is healthy and safe for human and animal use.
Stimulate and enhance seed germination
Helps in better root development leading to effective utilization of nutrients
Improves photosynthetic activity in crop plants
Increases flowering and fruiting
Reduces flower and fruit drop
Improves quality and yield of produce
Improve the enzyme and increase the respiration
Its efficiency is proved for high yield in the case of number of field crops like rice, wheat, tomatoes, maize, lettuce, cucumber, potatoes, cauliflower, etc in this modified process, different solvent is used for the extraction of sugarcane press mud.
Currently the research on Triacosanol is still on, which covers the fields of oil and fat , cosmetic, feedstuff additive, aquiculture, fruit preservation , garden virescence, etc.
Reference:
-
- 1.Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.
This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.
♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.


