Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.

Contents

Farnesol in natural skin care smoothes wrinkles and increases skin elasticity.:

Rice bran wax Extract INCI Name Saccharum Officinarum Extract Octacosanol CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.octacosan-1-ol.Policosanol photo picture image Over the years, the skin's requirements for care have changed. Pollution, air conditioning, depletion of the ozone layer, and the more stressful, fast-paced lifestyle all take their toll. Skin care products need to respond to these changes.

 Benefits from previously unused plant sources:

 The latest scientific research in dermatology has provided a better understanding of the micro-structure of human skin. At the same time, expanded research into natural ingredients has resulted in the discovery of the benefits that extracts from many previously unused plant sources can have on the skin. The result - products with improved, highly valuable compositions of active ingredients.

 Farnesol (Dodecatrienol)

 One of the most important new ingredients in skin care products is Farnesol (also known as dodecatrienol). Farnesol has fascinated researchers with its superb skin caring qualities. It occurs in various essential oils, most notably rose and orange blossom and wild cyclamen. A fatty alcohol, it is one of the components of Vitamin K.

 A relatively new discovery, it burst upon the cosmetic scene in the early 1990s. Much of the pioneering research done on Farnesol was by H. Janistyn in the early 1980s.

 Farnesol has been found to have the following effects:
 smoothes wrinkles
 normalizes sebum secretion
 increases skin elasticity
 increases the tension of tissue
 increases the moisture binding capacity of the skin.

 When applied to the skin, Farnesol actually promotes regeneration of cells and thereby reduces the skin's aging. It also activates collagen, elastin and mucopolysaccharide synthesis in the dermis. As a result, the skin looks younger and lovelier.

 In addition, Farnesol has a bacteriostatic effect. The dramatic excitement generated by the discovery of Farnesol has led to a whole new generation of more effective skin products.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Uses and Application Rice Bran Wax,from Octacosanol to Phytosterol.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:22nd,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Rice bran wax Extract
  • Serie No:P059
  • Specifications:1-Octacosanol,Octacosanol 16%,60%GC.
  • INCI Name:Saccharum Officinarum Extract.Octacosanol.Sugar Cane extract.
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:octacosan-1-ol

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Rice bran wax Extract INCI Name Saccharum Officinarum Extract Octacosanol CAS:91722-22-4.557-61-9.999999-89-5.octacosan-1-ol.Policosanol photo picture image

See Specifications in Details