Olive leaf was first used medicinally in Ancient Egypt.

Contents

Botanical classification of olive leaf.:

Olive Leaf Extract INCI Name Olea Europaea Leaf Extract CAS 84012-27-1 Olea Europaea Leaf Extract Olive Leaves Extract photo picture image Family:Oleaceae
 Genus and specie:Olea europa (O. europaea)
 Other Names: Oleae europaea, Oleae folium, Olivier
 Latin Name: Olea europaea, Olea folium, Olea gallica, Olea lancifolia, Olea oleaster
 Common Names: Olive, Olive Leaf, Olive Tree, Olivier
 Properties: astringent, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-oxidant, anti-parasitic, anti-septic, anti-viral, febrifugal, immune-boosting, tranquilizer

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Olive leaf was first used medicinally in Ancient Egypt.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:25th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Olive Leaf Extract
  • Serie No:P062
  • Specifications:4:1.TLC.
  • INCI Name:OLEA EUROPAEA LEAF EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:84012-27-1
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Olea Europaea Leaf Extract is the extract of the leaves of the olive, Olea europaea, Oleaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Olive Leaf Extract INCI Name Olea Europaea Leaf Extract CAS 84012-27-1 Olea Europaea Leaf Extract Olive Leaves Extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details