Asparagus Root is a highly regarded herb worldwide.

Contents

Botanical Info of Asparagus root.:

Asparagus Officinalis Extract INCI Name Asparagus Officinalis Extract Asparagus Officinalis Root Extract CAS 84649-90-1 EINECS ELINCS No 283-471-7 aqueous extracts of asparagus photo picture image Asparagus root
 Latin Name: Asparagus officinalis
 Pharmacopeial Name: Asparagi rhizoma
 Other Names: sparrowgrass

 Official Latin Name: Asparagus officinalis,Asparagus officinalis L.
 Common Name: Asparagus,wild asparagus
 Scientific name: Asparagus officinalis L.
 Synonym(s) of Sc. name: Asparagus tenuifolius auct. non Lamarck Asparagus officinalis subsp. prostratus
 Other Names: Sparrowgrass, Asparagus Officinalis,Asperge, Garden Asparagus, Sparrowgrass, Tien Men Tong, and Shatavari.
 Genus: Asparagus
 Species: officinalis
 Soil type: Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline, Well-drained/light
 Height: 150cm
 Spread: 90cm
 Time to divide plants: February to April
 Family - Liliaceae
 Name per country: DE : Spargel ; ES : esparraguera ; FR : Asperge officinale ; IT : parago comune ; PT : espargo hortense ; EN : wild asparagus ;
 Biological type: Perennial with rhizomes
 Parts Used: Root, shoots, and seeds.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Asparagus Root is a highly regarded herb worldwide.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:25th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Asparagus Officinalis Extract
  • Serie No:P065
  • Specifications:10:1.TLC.
  • INCI Name:ASPARAGUS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT,ASPARAGUS OFFICINALIS ROOT EXTRACT.
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-471-7
  • CAS:84649-90-1
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Asparagus Officinalis Extract is an extract of the tops and stems of the asparagus, Asparagus officinalis, Liliaceae Asparagus Officinalis Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the asparagus, Asparagus officinalis, Liliaceae.

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Asparagus Officinalis Extract INCI Name Asparagus Officinalis Extract Asparagus Officinalis Root Extract CAS 84649-90-1 EINECS ELINCS No 283-471-7 aqueous extracts of asparagus photo picture image

See Specifications in Details