Asparagus Root is a highly regarded herb worldwide.

Contents

Asparagus Edible Uses.:

Asparagus Officinalis Extract INCI Name Asparagus Officinalis Extract Asparagus Officinalis Root Extract CAS 84649-90-1 EINECS ELINCS No 283-471-7 aqueous extracts of asparagus photo picture image Young shoots - raw or cooked. Considered a gourmet food, the shoots are harvested in the spring. We find them very acceptable raw in salads, with a hint of onion in their flavour. They are normally boiled or steamed and used as a vegetable. Male plants produce the best shoots. Do not over-harvest the plant because this would weaken it in the following year. The shoots are a good source of protein and dietary fibre. Roasted seeds are a coffee substitute

 Why Should You Eat Asparagus?: Asparagus:
 is low calorie
 has no fat
 is naturally low in sodium
 is an excellent source of folic acid (which is used in blood cell formation and prevention of liver disease and neural tube defects)
 is a good source of potassium (which helps muscles recovery and prevents cramping)
 is a significant source of Vitamin C, Thiamin, B6, and fiber
 provides as many grams of protein as it does of carbohydrates
 contains rutin (which strengthens capillary walls) and GSH (which is an antioxidant and cancer fighter).

 This well-known table delicacy may be found wild on the sea-coast in the South-west of England, especially near the Lizard, in the Isle of Anglesea, otherwise it is a rare native. In the southern parts of Russia and Poland the waste steppes are covered with this plant, which is there eaten by horses and cattle as grass. It is also common in Greece, and was formerly much esteemed as a vegetable by the Greeks and Romans. It appears to have been cultivated in the time of Cato the Elder, 200 years B.C., and Pliny mentions a species that grew near Ravenna, of which three heads would weigh a pound.

 Asparagus is noticed by Gerard in 1597, and in 1670 forced Asparagus was supplied to the London market.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Asparagus Root is a highly regarded herb worldwide.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:25th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Asparagus Officinalis Extract
  • Serie No:P065
  • Specifications:10:1.TLC.
  • INCI Name:ASPARAGUS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT,ASPARAGUS OFFICINALIS ROOT EXTRACT.
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-471-7
  • CAS:84649-90-1
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Asparagus Officinalis Extract is an extract of the tops and stems of the asparagus, Asparagus officinalis, Liliaceae Asparagus Officinalis Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the asparagus, Asparagus officinalis, Liliaceae.

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Asparagus Officinalis Extract INCI Name Asparagus Officinalis Extract Asparagus Officinalis Root Extract CAS 84649-90-1 EINECS ELINCS No 283-471-7 aqueous extracts of asparagus photo picture image

See Specifications in Details