Nutmeg is known by many names, such Myristica fragrans, mace, magic, muscdier, muskatbaum, myristica, noz moscada, nuez moscada, and nux moschata. Nutmeg.

Contents

Basic Botanical Info:Nutmeg.:

Semen Myristicae Extract INCI Name Myristica Fragrans Extract CAS 84082-68-8 EINECS ELINCS No 282-013-3 Nutmeg extract Myristica fragrans Houtt Extract photo picture image Botanical Source: Dry seed kernel of Myristica fragrans Houtt
 Family : Myristicaceae
 Pharmaceutical Name:Semen Myristicae
 Botanical Name:Myristica fragrans Houtt.
 Common Name:Nutmeg
 Synonyms:Nux Moschata. Mace,Myristica officinalis (Linn.). Myristica aromata. Myristica. Muskatbuam, Myristica, Myristica fragrans, Myristicae semen, Nuez moscada, Nux moscata.Rou Dou Kou,Nutmeg,Semen Myristicae, Myristica fragrans Houtt.
 Part Used: dried kernels, oil
 Habitat:Banda Islands, Malayan Archipelago, Molucca Islands, and cultivated in Sumatra, French Guiana.
 Source of Earliest Record:Yaoxing Lun
  Semen Myristicae Extract INCI Name Myristica Fragrans Extract CAS 84082-68-8 EINECS ELINCS No 282-013-3 Nutmeg extract Myristica fragrans Houtt Extract photo picture image
 Part Used and Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:The seeds are removed from the ripe fruit and dried in the sun.
 Properties and Taste:Pungent and warm
 Meridians:Spleen, stomach and large intestine
 Action: To warm the spleen and stomach and promote the flow of qi, to arrest diarrhea as an astringent.
 Indications: Deficiency-cold of the spleen and stomach with persistent diarrhea, epigastric and abdominal distension and pain, anorexia, and vomiting.
 Collection: When the fruit reaches maturity it splits in two to expose the mace-covered kernel. Mace and kernel are dried separately.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Nutmeg is known by many names, such Myristica fragrans, mace, magic, muscdier, muskatbaum, myristica, noz moscada, nuez moscada, and nux moschata. Nutmeg.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:25th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Semen Myristicae Extract
  • Serie No:P074
  • Specifications:10:1.TLC.
  • INCI Name:MYRISTICA FRAGRANS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:282-013-3
  • CAS:84082-68-8
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Myristica Fragrans Extract is an extract of the fruits of the nutmeg,Myristica fragrans,Myristicaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Semen Myristicae Extract INCI Name Myristica Fragrans Extract CAS 84082-68-8 EINECS ELINCS No 282-013-3 Nutmeg extract Myristica fragrans Houtt Extract photo picture image

See Specifications in Details