Juniper berries is helpful to magickaly prevent sickness.

Contents

History Juniper berry.:

Juniper Berry Extract INCI Name Juniperus Communis Extract CAS 84603-69-0 EINECS ELINCS No 283-268-3 Juniper Extract Juniper Berries Extract Western Juniper extract Extract of juniper photo picture image Although these valuable berries are produced from a native shrub, the berries of commerce are chiefly collected from plants cultivated in Hungary. The oil distilled on the Continent, principally in Hungary, is chiefly from freshly-picked berries. It has, hitherto, not been possible to produce the oil competitively with Southern Europe because of the relative cheapness of labour and the vast tracts of land over which the trees grow wild. But the rise in the price of foreign oil of Juniper berries since the outbreak of war has directed attention to the possible extended production of the oil either in Great Britain or her northern colonies. Sunny slopes are likely to be the best places to cultivate the shrub for the berries. The yield of oil, however, varies considerably in different years.

 There is a wide difference in the chemical and physical characters of the oil distilled on the Continent from fresh and that in England from imported berries, which in transit to this country have become partially dried.

 Commercial oil of Juniper is obtained chiefly from the ripe fruit and is stated to be in all essential qualities superior to the oil of Juniper from the full-grown, unripe, green berries used medicinally, which occurs as a colourless or pale greenish-yellow, limpid liquid, possessing a peculiar terebinthic odour when fresh, and a balsamic, burning, somewhat bitter taste.

 Juniper berries take two or three years to ripen, so that blue and green berries occur on the same plant. Only the blue, ripe berries are here picked. When collected in baskets or sacks, they are laid out on shelves to dry a little, during which process they lose some of the blue bloom and develop the blackish colour seen in commerce.

 There is a considerable demand on the Continent for an aqueous extract of the berries called Roob, or Rob of Juniper, and the distilled oil is in this case a by-product, the berries being first crushed and macerated with water and then distilled with water and the residue in the still evaporated to a soft consistence. Much of the oil met with in commerce is obtained as a by-product in the manufacture of gin and similar products.

 In Sweden a beer is made that is regarded as a healthy drink. In hot countries the tree yields by incision a gum or varnish.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Juniper berries is helpful to magickaly prevent sickness.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:25th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Juniper Berry Extract
  • Serie No:P076
  • Specifications:10:1.TLC
  • INCI Name:JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-268-3
  • CAS:84603-69-0
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Juniperus Communis Extract is an extract of the ripe fruit of the juniper, Juniperus communis, Cupressaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Juniper Berry Extract INCI Name Juniperus Communis Extract CAS 84603-69-0 EINECS ELINCS No 283-268-3 Juniper Extract Juniper Berries Extract Western Juniper extract Extract of juniper photo picture image

See Specifications in Details