The Roman agricultural writers much recommended Ivy leaves as cattle food, but they are not relished by cows, though sheep and deer will sometimes eat them in the winter.
Contents
Evergreen Ivy Medicinal Action and Uses.:
Robinson tells us that a drachm of the flowers decocted in wine restrains dysentery, and that the yellow berries are good for those who spit blood and against the jaundice.
Culpepper says of the Ivy: 'It is an enemy to the nerves and sinews taken inwardly, but most excellent outwardly.'
To remove sunburn it is recommended to smear the face with tender Ivy twigs boiled in butter; according to the old English Leechbook of Bald.
Cosmetic uses of Ivy
English ivy extract can be a skin irritant due to its stimulant and astringent (skin-constricting) properties.When used topically in cosmetic and skincare products, ivy has a decongesting, as well as toning effect and also acts as a penetrating medium. It has anti-fungal, anthelmintic and molluscicidal properties.Thus can be used in some cosmetic products to treat cellulite etc.
The effective components and its mechanisms can be briefly explained as:
Not only does ivy help to boost the blood circulation, but it also tones and tightens the skin, while helping to remove waste products and fatty build-ups.
The constituents of ivy are triterpenoid saponins, (comprising hederagenin glycosides, hederacoside C (5%) alpha and beta-hederin) andoleanolic acid glycosides, hederacoside, phenolic acids, flavonoids, malic acid and fatty acids. It further contains rutin and nicotifloroside in the flavonoids that are part of the phenolic compounds, as well as caffeic and chlorogenic acids.
The active components in ivy, including the saponosids, help other ingredients in a product to be absorbed by the skin.They also help the lipids (fatty contents) stocked in the adipocytes (fat cells) to go back into the blood stream and to be either used as a source of energy or be eliminated.The saponosids are natural surfactants, which help relieve congestion in the lymphatic system and make lipids soluble. They will therefore improve the elimination of cell metabolism residues and wastes.
This plant has great anti-fungal, anthelmintic, molluscicidal, anti-mutagenic, as well as cellulite control properties. Topical applications of ivy-based products are indicated for use in anti-cellulite and weight loss preparations and their emollient and itch-relieving properties are indicated for use in skincare products.In folk remedies, the ivy plant has become known as a herbal ingredient for treatment of cellulite and is included in anti-fat remedies and treatments.
The active components are the triterpenic saponins which found in all parts of the plant. The hederin (hederine) is also an active saponin,which is is responsible for blood vessel protection and decreases permeability, while helping to reabsorb the edemas present in the initial stages of cellulite.Hedera helix extract is an extract of the stems and leaves of the ivy, Hedera helix. It is classified as a biological product and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent. It is also known as ivy extract.
Reference:
-
- 1.The Roman agricultural writers much recommended Ivy leaves as cattle food, but they are not relished by cows, though sheep and deer will sometimes eat them in the winter.
This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.
♣ last edit date:16th,Dec.2010.


