Gromwell Root origins,application and research.

Contents

Gromwell Root Preparation Method and Character Note.:

Gromwell Root extract INCI Name Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Extract CAS 223749-76-6 Lithospermum erythrorhizon Sieb.et Zucc.Arnebia Root Radix Arnebiae Arnebia euchroma Royle Johnst Arnebia guttata Bunge Onosma paniculatum Bur. Et Franch photo picture image Preparation Method:

 Arnenia euchroma (Royle) Johnst.root:Remove impurities,Cut into thick pieces or segments;

 Arnenia euchroma (Royle) Johnst.root:cut pieces are irregular cylindrical or rectangular sections Flake, 1 to 2.5 cm diameter. Red or purple brown. dark purple skin. Cylindrical sections kibe smaller, yellow-white or yellow.

 Lithospermum erythrorhizon Sieb.et Zucc. root:Irregular cylindrical sections, 1 to 2 cm in diameter. Purple or dark purple.dark purple skin. Quality hard,kibe larger pale grey yellow.

 Characters and Functions:

 Characters:taste sweet and salt. character cold.

 Main Functions: cooling blood,boost circulation,detoxification,treat eczema,hot blood and poison,black purple wound,measles, sores, water and fire burn,constipation,pill poisonsblood urine.

 Medicinal Uses:

 Antitumor; Contraceptive; Depurative; Febrifuge; Salve.

 All parts of the plant are antitumor, cardiotonic, contraceptive, depurative and febrifuge. It is used internally in the treatment of irritant skin conditions, measles, chicken pox, boils, carbuncles, hepatitis and skin cancer. Externally it is used to treat nappy rash, burns, cuts, wounds, abscesses, eczema and haemorrhoids. The plant is an ingredient of commercial skin care creams. The plants are harvested when in flower, the roots in the autumn. They are dried for later use.

 Other Uses:Dye.A purple dye is obtained from the root. It is harvested in the spring. It is much liked but the colour is fugitive and production costs high.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Gromwell Root origins,application and research.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:27th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Gromwell Root extract
  • Serie No:P094
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:LITHOSPERMUM ERYTHRORHIZON EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:223749-76-6
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Extract is an extract of the dried roots of Lithospermum erythrorhizon,Borraginaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Gromwell Root extract INCI Name Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Extract CAS 223749-76-6 Lithospermum erythrorhizon Sieb.et Zucc.Arnebia Root Radix Arnebiae Arnebia euchroma Royle Johnst Arnebia guttata Bunge Onosma paniculatum Bur. Et Franch photo picture image.

See Specifications in Details