Rose and Rose Legend:Therapeutical Applications,History and new findings.

Contents

Constituents and Phytochemicals:Rose petals and Rose Oil.:

Rose Extract Pure Rose Extract INCI Name Rosa rugosa Extract Rosa Damascena Extract Rosa Gallica Extract CAS 90106-38-0,84604-13-7. EINECS ELINCS No.290-260-3,283-290-3.rose-flower extract. rose flower bud photo picture image The essential oil to which the perfume of the Rose is due is found in both flowers and leaves, sometimes in one, sometimes in both, and sometimes in neither, for there are also scentless roses. In the flower, the petals are the chief secreting part of the blossom, though a certain amount of essential oil resides in the epidermal layers of cells, both surfaces of the petals being equally odorous and secretive. An examination of the stamens, which are transformed into petals in the cultivated roses, shows that the epidermal cells also contain essential oil.

 Oil of Rose is light yellow in colour, sometimes possessing a green tint. It has a strong odour of fresh roses. When cooled, it congeals to a translucent soft mass, which is again liquefied by the warmth of the hand. The congealing point lies between 15 degrees and 22 degrees C., mostly between 17 degrees and 21 degrees C.

 The composition of Rose oil is not quite uniform, the variation being due to a number of influences, the chief being the kind of flower and the locality in which it has been grown. The Rose oil from plants grown in colder climates contains a very high percentage of the waxy substance stearoptene, odourless and valueless as a perfume. This was the first constituent of Rose oil to be studied and was recognized as paraffin hydrocarbon by Fluckiger: it consists of a mixture of hydrocarbons. Sometimes this stearoptene is removed by large distillers and the resulting oil sold at a higher price as stearoptene-free Otto of Roses. Geraniol and Citronellol are the chief ingredients of Rose oil as regards percentage, though not the most characteristic as regards odour. Citronellol, a fragrant, oily liquid, forms about 35 per cent of the oil. Geraniol, which may be present to the amount of 75 per cent, is a colourless liquid, with a sweet, rose-like odour. It is also found in Palmarosa or Turkish Geranium oil and in oils of Citronella, Lavender, Neroli, Petit Grain, Ylang Ylang, Lemongrass and some Eucalyptus oils. It is largely obtained industrially from the oils of Palmarosa and Citronella and is much used to adulterate Otto of Roses. The temptation to adulterate so expensive an oil is great and it is widely practised. Bulgaria usually exports from 30 to 60 per cent more otto than is distilled in the country. This is due to the enormous amount of adulteration that takes place. This is so well done that a chemical analysis is imperative to ascertain the purity of the oil. The principal adulterant is Geraniol. The addition of this, or of Palmarosa oil, which contains it, either to the rose leaves before distillation, or to the product, reduces the congealing point, but this can be brought up to the normal standard by the addition of spermaceti. Hence in addition to the congealing point, the determination of the absence of spermaceti may become necessary. Another recent adulterant of importance, employed in Bulgaria, is the Guaiac Wood Oil, from Bulnesia sarmienti, which has an agreeable tea-rose-like odour. It can be recognized by the microscopic examination of the form of the crystals of guaicol, which separate from the oil on cooling. Guaicol forms needle-shaped crystals which are characterized by a channel-like middle-line. The crystals of the Rose oil paraflin are smaller and thinner and possess less sharply-outlined forms. The addition of Guaiac Wood oil to Rose oil raises the congealing point of the oil and increases the specific gravity and its presence may thus be detected.

 A satisfactory artificial Otto of Rose cannot be obtained by the exclusive combination of aromatic chemicals, some of the natural oil must always enter into the composition of any artificial rose oil, or a purely synthetic oil may be distilled over a certain quantity of rose petals. A striking difference between synthetic and natural rose oils is that the former is almost entirely deodorized by iodine, while the latter is unaffected in this respect.
Start of Page

 Rose Flower contains following natural constituents and phytochemicals in class:

 Vitamins:  Vitamin B1,Vitamin B2,Vitamin B6,Vitamin A,Vitamin C,Vitamin D,Vitamin E,Vitamin H, nicotinic acid, the acid, folic acid, such as vinegar-bile.

 Enzymes:  amylase, lipase enzyme, cholinesterase, ascorbic acid enzymes, aldolase, aminotransferase, acid phosphatase, an important enzymes such as alkaline phosphatase.

 Protein:  about 35 percent, with a variety of high-protein substance.

 Amino acid:  21 kinds of amino acids, including the eight essential amino acids.

 Trace Elements:  potassium, sodium, magnesium, calcium, iron, zinc, copper, iodine, chromium, nickel, etc..

 Sugars:  glucose, fructose, maltose, sucrose, glucose, and other two gentian.

 Special material: Rose Tannin G, of flavonoids, natural antibiotics

 Fresh roses:  containing about 0.03 % the volatile oil, mainly Phenylethanol, Citronellol(could reach 60%),Nerol,Geraniol(5%~10%),Eugenol. Rose used the oil extracted from roses as senior spices. The volatile oil content to promote the role of bile secretion.

 Oil: contains linalool, and 1 - p-Menthene. In addition, the flowers still containing glycosides, of bitterness, tannins, fat oil, organic acids (gallic acid), the red pigment (Cyanin), yellow, waxy, B-carotene, etc.

 Fruit: rich in vitamins (597.5 mg / 100 grams). Sugars such as glucose, fructose, xylose, sucrose, non-volatile acids such as citric acid, such as quinine acid.flavonoids such as quercetin,isoquercetin; and with a variety of quality yellow pigments such as Phytoxanthine,Rubixanthine,Lycopene,etc.Leaves contains isoquercetin.
Start of Page

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Rose and Rose Legend:Therapeutical Applications,History and new findings.

This article written and edited via herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional. They run a range of online descriptions about this herb,including general information related and summarized updating discoveries from findings of professional scientisits this field related.Describe style aimed to form a useful detecting literature space where the intertwined threshold and related questions raise out and visualize themselves.

♣ last edit date:27th,Oct.2010.

Available Product

article related product:

  • Name:Rose Extract.Pure Rose Extract
  • Serie No:P096
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC
  • INCI Name:ROSA DAMASCENA EXTRACT,ROSA GALLICA EXTRACT,ROSA RUGOSA THUNB EXTRACT.
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:290-260-3,283-290-3.
  • CAS:90106-38-0,84604-13-7.
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Rosa Damascena Extract is an extract of the flowers of the rose, Rosa damascena, Rosaceae Rosa Gallica Extract is an extract of the flowers of the French rose, Rosa gallica, Rosaceae Rosa rugosa Extract is an extract of the flowers of the French rose, Rosa rugosa Thunb, Rosaceae

See Details

Supplying Conditions
Rose Extract.Pure Rose Extract.

See Specifications in Details