Frankincense,fraunk-encens,the Oleo-gum-resin and the magical sun luck carrier.Frankincense Olibanum Extract.

Contents

Applications and Properties:

Applications:

Frankincense Olibanum Boswellia Carterii Serrata Boswellic AcidsColic and Flatulence/Oral Uses.
Cosmetic Uses.Body and skin care.

Properties: Punent,Bitter,Warm,Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic,emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary.

Frankincense may help keep you alert and is useful if you are feeling sluggish or lethargic. It is associated with spirituality and meditation and seems to heighten one's awareness of the spiritual world. It has been discovered that burning Frankincense produces a psycho-active substance,trahydrocannabinole, which expands consciousness. Other applications include helping to break ties with the past, particularly if they are blocking personal growth, to assist in the process of grieving, the building of emotional strength and self-protection. Many Aromatherapists have found this oil beneficial to help control and stabilise the breathing pattern.

Properties:

There are few essential oils available with a longer and more distinguished history than Frankincense, Myrrh, Galbanum, Labdanum, Cinnamon and Storax. These have all been known and used since ancient times and all are mentioned more than once in the Bible as well as other historical texts. This resin was known around the world for thousands of years simply as incense, and has been in use by mankind since antiquity.

Frankincense Olibanum Boswellia Carterii Serrata Boswellic AcidsThe word Olibanum comes from the Arabic al-luban and means the milk - the true incense. The word Frankincense comes from the old French word fraunk-encens and means the true or real incense.

Dosage.:The dose, when used internally, is from 5 to 40 grains, in emulsion.or 3 ~ 9g in quantity.

Safety and Toxicity:

Safety Data: Low possibility of skin irritation.Cautions: Do not take internally, but it is all right for mouth washes and douches.
Up.

More

Reference:
  • 1.Frankincense,fraunk-encens,the Oleo-gum-resin and the magical sun luck carrier.Frankincense Olibanum Extract.
Article Poll:Vote This Article

What's your opinion on this herb article?

cheers Yes,it help me and i do like it!
neutral i have nothing to comment!
sorry No,it help me little!

 Current Results

♥The article and literature were edited by Herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals, including comprehensive information related, summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website https://www.mdidea.com and https://www.mdidea.net, we tried to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Frankincense Olibanum Extract
  • Serie No:P026
  • Specifications:Boswellic Acid 65%by HPLC,Boswellic Acid 65%by Titration.10:1.TLC.
  • INCI Name:BOSWELIA CARTERII EXTRACT,BOSWELLIA SERRATA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:289-620-2,308-366-6
  • CAS:89957-98-2,97952-72-2
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Boswellia Carterii Extract is an extract of the bark exudate of the olibanum, Boswellia carterii, Burseraceae Boswellia Serrata Extract is an extract of the bark exudate of the olibanum, Boswellia serrata, Burseraceae
  • Other Names:Frankincense,Olibanum,Boswellia thurifera,Boswellia papyrifera (Del.) Hochst,Bible Frankincense,Olibanum,Boswellia carteri,boswellia carterii,Gummiresina olibanum,Ru Xiang.

See Specification Details

Product Display
Frankincense Olibanum Extract INCI Name Boswellia Carterii Extract Boswellia Serrata Extract CAS 89957-98-2.97952-72-2 EINECS ELINCS No.289-620-2,308-366-6 Boswellia Extract Boswellic Acids

See Display Details